County

Washington County, PA

57 ZIP codes  ·  57 cities  ·  Pennsylvania

👥217,269Population
💰$84,373Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂44.0Median Age
🏠$243,956Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓45.7%College Grads▲ 18% above avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.8%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 3.1%Asian: 2.2%Other: 3.3%Race
White89.8%
Hispanic2.1%
Black3.1%
Asian2.2%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty8.8% ▼ 12% below avg
College Grads45.7% ▲ 18% above avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1,500 (1%)
HS Graduate51,288 (34.5%)
Some College12,781 (8.6%)
Associates15,468 (10.4%)
Bachelors17,115 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree50,348 (33.9%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 34.5%Some College: 8.6%Associates: 10.4%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 33.9%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad34.5%
Some College8.6%
Associates10.4%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate33.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.8%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,373 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$243,955 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$974/mo
Total Housing Units100,053
Vacant Units9,987

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
61%
About Washington County, PA

Washington County is located in Pennsylvania and encompasses 57 ZIP codes spanning 57 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 217,269 residents. With a median age of 44.04, it is a middle-aged county.

Washington County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $84,373 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.0%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 8.8% is near the national average.

Housing in Washington County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $243,955 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $974. Homeownership rates are high at 77.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Washington County are primarily White (89.83%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 45.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Washington County, PA is a middle-income area in Pennsylvania. The 57 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Washington County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
15412 Allenport 179 $37,813 $89,500 12.5% 20.3%
15311 Amity 897 $74,167 $261,600 2.6% 32.0%
15004 Atlasburg 297 $58,257 $107,900 0.0% 52.1%
15312 Avella 3,631 $74,375 $206,200 $914 11.3% 32.9%
15313 Beallsville 398 $62,500 $152,500 8.0% 39.6%
15314 Bentleyville 3,490 $61,895 $164,700 $621 5.8% 32.9%
15019 Bulger 1,236 $38,092 $152,900 $615 4.5% 28.6%
15021 Burgettstown 6,775 $72,849 $179,800 $796 3.6% 33.7%
15419 California 3,527 $44,481 $121,600 $804 12.4% 42.2%
15317 Canonsburg 43,813 $107,962 $329,600 $1,180 4.2% 61.9%
15321 Cecil 1,859 $118,333 $309,500 $1,610 0.0% 54.3%
15022 Charleroi 10,044 $61,337 $113,000 $785 4.0% 38.3%
15323 Claysville 3,837 $77,045 $197,000 $734 7.2% 39.0%
15423 Coal Center 1,942 $70,662 $171,700 $983 3.5% 36.5%
15324 Cokeburg 749 $41,667 $996 6.1% 30.8%
15427 Daisytown 856 $60,833 $167,200 $897 1.2% 32.1%
15429 Denbo 464 $53,056 $63,300 9.2% 28.1%
15033 Donora 4,592 $43,232 $58,200 $842 13.9% 27.7%
15432 Dunlevy 343 $83,281 $99,100 $1,156 6.2% 27.0%
15330 Eighty Four 5,687 $110,500 $338,800 $981 3.1% 40.3%
15434 Elco 278 $66,667 $129,700 $967 7.5% 28.4%
15331 Ellsworth 824 $59,188 $93,500 $1,039 13.7% 44.5%
15038 Elrama 268 $32,278 $92,300 7.4% 6.4%
15332 Finleyville 8,206 $68,610 $192,600 $915 3.3% 43.2%
15333 Fredericktown 1,745 $79,688 $206,500 $802 3.3% 51.3%
15340 Hickory 1,303 $94,261 $323,200 $769 0.0% 44.6%
15342 Houston 5,110 $89,702 $251,000 $1,067 4.2% 50.6%
15053 Joffre 114 $104,196 $170,500 0.0% 32.1%
15054 Langeloth 527 $64,318 $136,600 0.0% 32.4%
15055 Lawrence 1,205 $68,934 $229,700 $1,292 11.9% 61.9%
15345 Marianna 1,540 $54,792 $141,200 $1,094 5.2% 35.9%
15057 Mc Donald 17,162 $112,871 $331,100 $1,032 5.1% 54.9%
15060 Midway 839 $53,333 $124,100 $758 9.5% 18.6%
15348 Millsboro 88 $33,264 0.0% 27.3%
15063 Monongahela 10,479 $65,274 $149,000 $862 6.1% 37.4%
15350 Muse 508 $55,580 $72,000 $655 0.9% 17.2%
15067 New Eagle 2,207 $53,048 $106,100 $729 11.1% 28.4%
15329 Prosperity 1,438 $90,114 $239,900 $909 4.4% 26.7%
15358 Richeyville 1,141 $99,250 $108,200 $901 0.0% 37.7%
15477 Roscoe 794 $70,000 $110,300 $950 2.8% 35.9%
15360 Scenery Hill 1,541 $79,931 $228,500 $728 5.4% 37.6%
15078 Slovan 611 $50,688 $134,300 0.0% 9.9%
15361 Southview 92 $85,208 $124,000 27.7% 14.8%
15483 Stockdale 301 $48,929 $108,800 $750 8.2% 43.4%
15363 Strabane 569 $53,775 $169,800 $807 8.1% 58.2%
15365 Taylorstown 154 $74,375 $121,900 0.0% 35.5%
15367 Venetia 9,920 $142,107 $556,100 $1,068 1.1% 72.7%
15301 Washington 50,180 $69,275 $205,800 $927 4.8% 38.1%
15376 West Alexander 1,508 $81,591 $203,700 $963 6.0% 45.3%
15377 West Finley 737 $69,875 $225,400 $1,063 7.3% 26.6%
15379 West Middletown 61 $73,750 $107,500 0.0% 32.5%