City

Southview, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥92Population
💰$85,208Median HH Income▲ 12% above avg
🎂63.8Median Age
🏠$124,000Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓14.8%College Grads▼ 62% below avg
📊27.7%Unemployment▲ 465% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

45–64
63%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.00
College Grads14.8% ▼ 62% below avg
Unemployment27.7% ▲ 465% above avg
No HS Diploma11 (13.6%)
HS Graduate23 (28.4%)
Some College35 (43.2%)
Bachelors12 (14.8%)

Education

No HS: 13.6%HS Grad: 28.4%Some College: 43.2%Bachelors: 14.8%Edu
No HS13.6%
HS Grad28.4%
Some College43.2%
Bachelors14.8%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
52%
$150k–$200k
24%
$300k–$500k
24%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,208 ▲ 12% above avg
Median Home Value$124,000 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units80
Vacant Units34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$75k–$100k
50%
$100k–$150k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
71%
30–45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
17%
1940s–1950s
17%
2000+
66%
About Southview, PA

Southview is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 92 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 63.8 years.

Economically, Southview is a middle-income community. The median household income of $85,208 is near the national average. The unemployment rate is 27.7%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Southview is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $124,000, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Southview is less-educated. 14.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Southview, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Southview
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15361 92 $85,208 $124,000 27.7% 14.8% 100.0%