State

Pennsylvania ZIP Codes & Demographics

2,176 ZIP codes  ·  67 counties  ·  20+ cities

👥12,986,518Total Population
💰$81,657Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.3Median Age
🏠$261,241Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓44.5%College Grads▲ 15% above avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 9% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.8%Hispanic: 8.5%Black: 10.8%Asian: 4%Other: 3.3%Race
White73.8%
Hispanic8.5%
Black10.8%
Asian4.0%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads44.5% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 9% above avg
No HS Diploma107,670 (1.3%)
HS Graduate2,829,185 (33.3%)
Some College851,024 (10%)
Associates903,118 (10.6%)
Bachelors811,514 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree2,997,342 (35.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 10%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 35.3%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad33.3%
Some College10.0%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate35.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.7%Renter: 30.3%Tenure
Owner69.7%
Renter30.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,657 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$261,241 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,201/mo
Total Housing Units5,779,663
Vacant Units544,324

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
59%
About Pennsylvania ZIP Codes

Pennsylvania contains 2176 ZIP codes across 67 counties. With an estimated population of 12,986,518 residents and a median age of 41.32 years, it is a middle-aged state in terms of demographics.

Economically, Pennsylvania is broadly a middle-income state. The median household income of $81,657 is near the national average. The statewide unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average. Approximately 11.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

Pennsylvania has a mid-range housing market overall, with a median home value of $261,241 — near the national average. Median monthly rent across the state averages around $1,201. Homeownership stands at 69.7% statewide.

The population of Pennsylvania is primarily White (73.81%). Residents are broadly well-educated — 44.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

The 2176 ZIP codes across Pennsylvania vary widely in character — from dense urban cores to rural agricultural areas. Each of the 67 counties has its own economic profile, housing market, and demographic makeup. Browse by county below to find ZIP codes that match your specific needs, whether you're researching relocation, real estate, business demographics, or local government boundaries.

Looking for ZIP code data in Pennsylvania? Every ZIP code page includes population counts, median household income, home values, rental rates, age distribution, race and ethnicity breakdown, education levels, commute data, and housing stock information — all sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey.

Largest Cities in Pennsylvania
CityZIPsPopulationAvg Income
Philadelphia 87 1,582,836 $70,231
Pittsburgh 75 690,893 $77,052
Reading 12 226,637 $72,070
York 8 185,956 $79,558
Harrisburg 26 183,427 $67,304
Erie 26 179,893 $52,547
Allentown 8 176,993 $65,141
Lancaster 11 174,938 $81,780
Bethlehem 6 128,119 $85,499
West Chester 4 109,020 $90,160
Scranton 13 100,734 $51,991
Easton 5 91,876 $97,956
Norristown 3 87,066 $85,321
Mechanicsburg 2 83,963 $103,688
Wilkes Barre 14 77,959 $51,537
Lebanon 2 71,327 $68,016
Pottstown 2 66,393 $91,253
State College 4 65,813 $67,407
Johnstown 8 65,568 $50,798
Levittown 5 64,889 $97,586
Counties in Pennsylvania
CountyZIPsPopulationAvg IncomeAvg HomeUnemp.College
Philadelphia County 85 1,565,316 $70,608 $281,971 8.1% 47.8%
Allegheny County 142 1,224,990 $75,913 $209,760 4.9% 50.3%
Montgomery County 83 855,010 $126,391 $458,442 4.2% 62.2%
Bucks County 67 632,999 $128,535 $530,757 4.6% 53.3%
Delaware County 54 624,044 $106,985 $379,052 6.4% 52.5%
Lancaster County 73 555,236 $86,630 $288,150 3.2% 34.0%
Chester County 63 528,732 $126,692 $446,966 4.1% 57.7%
York County 49 456,441 $88,532 $239,775 4.0% 34.9%
Berks County 53 427,981 $84,208 $237,200 5.0% 38.1%
Lehigh County 34 354,985 $95,197 $299,928 4.0% 47.6%
Westmoreland County 85 352,341 $69,605 $167,710 3.6% 35.2%
Northampton County 29 340,360 $86,723 $270,031 4.3% 43.0%
Luzerne County 56 323,409 $71,484 $178,725 6.7% 36.3%
Cumberland County 21 282,705 $82,889 $244,335 4.8% 41.5%
Dauphin County 41 282,377 $69,112 $187,526 4.8% 37.4%
Erie County 46 272,769 $66,912 $163,934 5.7% 37.5%
Washington County 57 217,269 $70,534 $175,709 6.3% 36.6%
Lackawanna County 32 210,204 $75,712 $198,945 4.1% 44.3%
Butler County 37 201,769 $79,260 $226,690 4.3% 38.4%
Beaver County 20 161,176 $72,245 $175,460 5.2% 36.6%
Centre County 31 159,940 $72,447 $239,550 3.3% 39.6%
Monroe County 34 149,890 $87,465 $235,944 6.9% 39.9%
Franklin County 31 146,714 $76,056 $229,380 3.0% 28.5%
Lebanon County 18 146,224 $87,055 $238,066 2.5% 35.4%
Schuylkill County 58 143,648 $69,954 $129,092 4.4% 32.3%
Fayette County 61 135,704 $64,101 $125,423 7.6% 26.4%
Cambria County 52 133,574 $63,424 $110,693 4.5% 30.9%
Blair County 16 124,187 $59,347 $163,838 2.9% 31.7%
Lycoming County 22 114,152 $68,239 $213,061 5.7% 33.8%
Mercer County 20 108,864 $62,563 $146,130 4.9% 31.9%
Adams County 18 99,713 $81,904 $240,914 3.1% 35.2%
Northumberland County 25 89,847 $65,609 $165,213 3.0% 29.2%
Lawrence County 19 89,770 $64,747 $145,642 4.5% 32.3%
Indiana County 45 82,510 $59,896 $113,200 5.9% 27.1%
Crawford County 21 82,352 $63,340 $142,373 5.2% 28.8%
Clearfield County 48 75,844 $62,850 $121,231 6.3% 26.8%
Somerset County 40 73,342 $62,620 $137,525 5.0% 29.1%
Columbia County 11 68,531 $66,040 $195,654 6.9% 31.9%
Pike County 14 66,987 $84,022 $257,925 7.3% 37.5%
Carbon County 16 66,275 $70,404 $172,671 9.0% 30.1%
Wayne County 26 63,679 $67,303 $251,109 5.7% 32.2%
Armstrong County 27 62,022 $64,723 $133,407 4.6% 28.4%
Bradford County 25 59,770 $66,354 $190,640 5.3% 26.1%
Perry County 14 48,508 $76,583 $219,692 2.5% 29.5%
Venango County 14 48,119 $62,542 $118,450 6.5% 30.2%
Bedford County 24 46,705 $61,447 $153,852 5.9% 24.3%
Union County 14 45,319 $68,130 $207,450 1.7% 29.2%
Jefferson County 23 45,168 $60,894 $120,604 2.6% 26.3%
Huntingdon County 27 44,041 $68,146 $176,864 3.7% 27.3%
Mifflin County 11 42,198 $68,323 $136,800 2.3% 24.2%
Tioga County 21 41,841 $65,278 $167,375 4.1% 30.6%
Snyder County 15 40,040 $65,138 $194,136 2.1% 26.9%
McKean County 19 39,800 $67,305 $96,933 4.6% 29.4%
Susquehanna County 26 37,726 $71,771 $215,452 6.3% 33.2%
Clarion County 29 37,068 $64,205 $154,414 3.3% 31.5%
Warren County 20 36,403 $58,555 $129,433 4.2% 23.9%
Clinton County 13 35,521 $66,594 $159,445 4.6% 28.3%
Greene County 23 35,268 $70,799 $144,704 7.7% 30.6%
Elk County 14 30,578 $60,258 $108,900 5.5% 28.9%
Wyoming County 9 29,518 $67,654 $201,387 3.9% 34.7%
Juniata County 11 22,007 $61,075 $194,566 1.7% 27.4%
Montour County 3 19,020 $57,506 $203,600 1.7% 33.0%
Potter County 11 16,492 $57,888 $126,840 5.2% 26.4%
Fulton County 11 14,289 $64,897 $201,763 2.1% 26.9%
Forest County 7 7,275 $42,288 $131,050 1.8% 16.2%
Sullivan County 9 5,487 $69,669 $186,066 5.5% 33.6%
Cameron County 3 4,475 $54,861 $104,800 7.1% 23.7%