Pennsylvania ZIP Codes & Demographics
2,176 ZIP codes · 67 counties · 20+ cities
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.28 |
| Below Poverty | 11.4% ▲ 14% above avg |
| College Grads | 44.5% ▲ 15% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.3% ▲ 9% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 107,670 (1.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,829,185 (33.3%) |
| Some College | 851,024 (10%) |
| Associates | 903,118 (10.6%) |
| Bachelors | 811,514 (9.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,997,342 (35.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $81,657 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $261,241 ≈ Avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,201/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 5,779,663 |
| Vacant Units | 544,324 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Pennsylvania contains 2176 ZIP codes across 67 counties. With an estimated population of 12,986,518 residents and a median age of 41.32 years, it is a middle-aged state in terms of demographics.
Economically, Pennsylvania is broadly a middle-income state. The median household income of $81,657 is near the national average. The statewide unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average. Approximately 11.4% of residents live below the poverty line.
Pennsylvania has a mid-range housing market overall, with a median home value of $261,241 — near the national average. Median monthly rent across the state averages around $1,201. Homeownership stands at 69.7% statewide.
The population of Pennsylvania is primarily White (73.81%). Residents are broadly well-educated — 44.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.
The 2176 ZIP codes across Pennsylvania vary widely in character — from dense urban cores to rural agricultural areas. Each of the 67 counties has its own economic profile, housing market, and demographic makeup. Browse by county below to find ZIP codes that match your specific needs, whether you're researching relocation, real estate, business demographics, or local government boundaries.
Looking for ZIP code data in Pennsylvania? Every ZIP code page includes population counts, median household income, home values, rental rates, age distribution, race and ethnicity breakdown, education levels, commute data, and housing stock information — all sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey.
| City | ZIPs | Population | Avg Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 87 | 1,582,836 | $70,231 |
| Pittsburgh | 75 | 690,893 | $77,052 |
| Reading | 12 | 226,637 | $72,070 |
| York | 8 | 185,956 | $79,558 |
| Harrisburg | 26 | 183,427 | $67,304 |
| Erie | 26 | 179,893 | $52,547 |
| Allentown | 8 | 176,993 | $65,141 |
| Lancaster | 11 | 174,938 | $81,780 |
| Bethlehem | 6 | 128,119 | $85,499 |
| West Chester | 4 | 109,020 | $90,160 |
| Scranton | 13 | 100,734 | $51,991 |
| Easton | 5 | 91,876 | $97,956 |
| Norristown | 3 | 87,066 | $85,321 |
| Mechanicsburg | 2 | 83,963 | $103,688 |
| Wilkes Barre | 14 | 77,959 | $51,537 |
| Lebanon | 2 | 71,327 | $68,016 |
| Pottstown | 2 | 66,393 | $91,253 |
| State College | 4 | 65,813 | $67,407 |
| Johnstown | 8 | 65,568 | $50,798 |
| Levittown | 5 | 64,889 | $97,586 |
| County | ZIPs | Population | Avg Income | Avg Home | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia County | 85 | 1,565,316 | $70,608 | $281,971 | 8.1% | 47.8% |
| Allegheny County | 142 | 1,224,990 | $75,913 | $209,760 | 4.9% | 50.3% |
| Montgomery County | 83 | 855,010 | $126,391 | $458,442 | 4.2% | 62.2% |
| Bucks County | 67 | 632,999 | $128,535 | $530,757 | 4.6% | 53.3% |
| Delaware County | 54 | 624,044 | $106,985 | $379,052 | 6.4% | 52.5% |
| Lancaster County | 73 | 555,236 | $86,630 | $288,150 | 3.2% | 34.0% |
| Chester County | 63 | 528,732 | $126,692 | $446,966 | 4.1% | 57.7% |
| York County | 49 | 456,441 | $88,532 | $239,775 | 4.0% | 34.9% |
| Berks County | 53 | 427,981 | $84,208 | $237,200 | 5.0% | 38.1% |
| Lehigh County | 34 | 354,985 | $95,197 | $299,928 | 4.0% | 47.6% |
| Westmoreland County | 85 | 352,341 | $69,605 | $167,710 | 3.6% | 35.2% |
| Northampton County | 29 | 340,360 | $86,723 | $270,031 | 4.3% | 43.0% |
| Luzerne County | 56 | 323,409 | $71,484 | $178,725 | 6.7% | 36.3% |
| Cumberland County | 21 | 282,705 | $82,889 | $244,335 | 4.8% | 41.5% |
| Dauphin County | 41 | 282,377 | $69,112 | $187,526 | 4.8% | 37.4% |
| Erie County | 46 | 272,769 | $66,912 | $163,934 | 5.7% | 37.5% |
| Washington County | 57 | 217,269 | $70,534 | $175,709 | 6.3% | 36.6% |
| Lackawanna County | 32 | 210,204 | $75,712 | $198,945 | 4.1% | 44.3% |
| Butler County | 37 | 201,769 | $79,260 | $226,690 | 4.3% | 38.4% |
| Beaver County | 20 | 161,176 | $72,245 | $175,460 | 5.2% | 36.6% |
| Centre County | 31 | 159,940 | $72,447 | $239,550 | 3.3% | 39.6% |
| Monroe County | 34 | 149,890 | $87,465 | $235,944 | 6.9% | 39.9% |
| Franklin County | 31 | 146,714 | $76,056 | $229,380 | 3.0% | 28.5% |
| Lebanon County | 18 | 146,224 | $87,055 | $238,066 | 2.5% | 35.4% |
| Schuylkill County | 58 | 143,648 | $69,954 | $129,092 | 4.4% | 32.3% |
| Fayette County | 61 | 135,704 | $64,101 | $125,423 | 7.6% | 26.4% |
| Cambria County | 52 | 133,574 | $63,424 | $110,693 | 4.5% | 30.9% |
| Blair County | 16 | 124,187 | $59,347 | $163,838 | 2.9% | 31.7% |
| Lycoming County | 22 | 114,152 | $68,239 | $213,061 | 5.7% | 33.8% |
| Mercer County | 20 | 108,864 | $62,563 | $146,130 | 4.9% | 31.9% |
| Adams County | 18 | 99,713 | $81,904 | $240,914 | 3.1% | 35.2% |
| Northumberland County | 25 | 89,847 | $65,609 | $165,213 | 3.0% | 29.2% |
| Lawrence County | 19 | 89,770 | $64,747 | $145,642 | 4.5% | 32.3% |
| Indiana County | 45 | 82,510 | $59,896 | $113,200 | 5.9% | 27.1% |
| Crawford County | 21 | 82,352 | $63,340 | $142,373 | 5.2% | 28.8% |
| Clearfield County | 48 | 75,844 | $62,850 | $121,231 | 6.3% | 26.8% |
| Somerset County | 40 | 73,342 | $62,620 | $137,525 | 5.0% | 29.1% |
| Columbia County | 11 | 68,531 | $66,040 | $195,654 | 6.9% | 31.9% |
| Pike County | 14 | 66,987 | $84,022 | $257,925 | 7.3% | 37.5% |
| Carbon County | 16 | 66,275 | $70,404 | $172,671 | 9.0% | 30.1% |
| Wayne County | 26 | 63,679 | $67,303 | $251,109 | 5.7% | 32.2% |
| Armstrong County | 27 | 62,022 | $64,723 | $133,407 | 4.6% | 28.4% |
| Bradford County | 25 | 59,770 | $66,354 | $190,640 | 5.3% | 26.1% |
| Perry County | 14 | 48,508 | $76,583 | $219,692 | 2.5% | 29.5% |
| Venango County | 14 | 48,119 | $62,542 | $118,450 | 6.5% | 30.2% |
| Bedford County | 24 | 46,705 | $61,447 | $153,852 | 5.9% | 24.3% |
| Union County | 14 | 45,319 | $68,130 | $207,450 | 1.7% | 29.2% |
| Jefferson County | 23 | 45,168 | $60,894 | $120,604 | 2.6% | 26.3% |
| Huntingdon County | 27 | 44,041 | $68,146 | $176,864 | 3.7% | 27.3% |
| Mifflin County | 11 | 42,198 | $68,323 | $136,800 | 2.3% | 24.2% |
| Tioga County | 21 | 41,841 | $65,278 | $167,375 | 4.1% | 30.6% |
| Snyder County | 15 | 40,040 | $65,138 | $194,136 | 2.1% | 26.9% |
| McKean County | 19 | 39,800 | $67,305 | $96,933 | 4.6% | 29.4% |
| Susquehanna County | 26 | 37,726 | $71,771 | $215,452 | 6.3% | 33.2% |
| Clarion County | 29 | 37,068 | $64,205 | $154,414 | 3.3% | 31.5% |
| Warren County | 20 | 36,403 | $58,555 | $129,433 | 4.2% | 23.9% |
| Clinton County | 13 | 35,521 | $66,594 | $159,445 | 4.6% | 28.3% |
| Greene County | 23 | 35,268 | $70,799 | $144,704 | 7.7% | 30.6% |
| Elk County | 14 | 30,578 | $60,258 | $108,900 | 5.5% | 28.9% |
| Wyoming County | 9 | 29,518 | $67,654 | $201,387 | 3.9% | 34.7% |
| Juniata County | 11 | 22,007 | $61,075 | $194,566 | 1.7% | 27.4% |
| Montour County | 3 | 19,020 | $57,506 | $203,600 | 1.7% | 33.0% |
| Potter County | 11 | 16,492 | $57,888 | $126,840 | 5.2% | 26.4% |
| Fulton County | 11 | 14,289 | $64,897 | $201,763 | 2.1% | 26.9% |
| Forest County | 7 | 7,275 | $42,288 | $131,050 | 1.8% | 16.2% |
| Sullivan County | 9 | 5,487 | $69,669 | $186,066 | 5.5% | 33.6% |
| Cameron County | 3 | 4,475 | $54,861 | $104,800 | 7.1% | 23.7% |