US ZIP Code
18925

Furlong, PA

Bucks County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 6,650 Population
💰 $207,926 Median HH Income
▲ 172% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎂 39.9 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $669,300 Median Home Value
▲ 140% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 74.0% College Grads
▲ 91% above avg
📊 2.4% Unemployment
▼ 51% below avg ↓ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18925
CityFurlong
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBucks County
Area Code215/267/445
Elevation274 ft
Latitude40.283671
Longitude-75.062906
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42017
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (3,244) Female 51.2% (3,406) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.7%Hispanic: 1.2%Black: 2.4%Asian: 8.7%Other: 5.1%Race
White82.7%
Hispanic1.2%
Black2.4%
Asian8.7%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.03
Below Poverty1.5% ▼ 85% below avg
College Grads74.0% ▲ 91% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
HS Graduate610 (14.9%)
Some College82 (2%)
Associates373 (9.1%)
Bachelors275 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree2,759 (67.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 14.9%Some College: 2%Associates: 9.1%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 67.3%Edu
HS Grad14.9%
Some College2.0%
Associates9.1%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate67.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.7%Renter: 5.3%Tenure
Owner94.7%
Renter5.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
74%

Financials

Median HH Income$207,926 ▲ 172% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Median Home Value$669,300 ▲ 140% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,667/mo ↑ 131% since 2019
Total Units2,208
Vacant Units13
Avg HH Size3.03

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–50k
2%
$50k–75k
3%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
51%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units2,208
Vacant13
Owner Occupied94.7%
Renter Occupied5.3%
Avg HH Size3.03
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18925 is in Furlong, PA, in Bucks County.
ZIP code 18925 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18925 is in Bucks County, PA.
ZIP 18925 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18925 is 6,650 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18925 is $207,926 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18925 is $669,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18925

ZIP code 18925 is located in Furlong, Pennsylvania, within Bucks County. With a population of 6,650, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.9 years. Economically, 18925 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $207,926 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18925 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $669,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,667 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 94.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 18925 is primarily White (82.69%). Residents are highly educated — 74.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.5%. Household income has grown by 46% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18925 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 18925 in Furlong, PA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,650 residents, a median household income of $207,926, and a median home value of $669,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.