County

Tioga County, PA

21 ZIP codes  ·  21 cities  ·  Pennsylvania

👥41,841Population
💰$63,042Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂44.8Median Age
🏠$177,297Median Home Value▼ 36% below avg
🎓33.4%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.2%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 1%Asian: 0.5%Other: 1.8%Race
White95.2%
Hispanic1.7%
Black1.0%
Asian0.5%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads33.4% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma217 (0.8%)
HS Graduate11,870 (42.4%)
Some College3,302 (11.8%)
Associates3,274 (11.7%)
Bachelors3,072 (11%)
Graduate Degree6,277 (22.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 42.4%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 22.4%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad42.4%
Some College11.8%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate22.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.6%Renter: 23.4%Tenure
Owner76.6%
Renter23.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,042 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$177,296 ▼ 36% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$845/mo
Total Housing Units22,115
Vacant Units5,086

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
64%
About Tioga County, PA

Tioga County is located in Pennsylvania and encompasses 21 ZIP codes spanning 21 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 41,841 residents. With a median age of 44.8, it is a middle-aged county.

Tioga County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $63,041 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.7%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 11.6% is above the national average.

Housing in Tioga County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $177,296 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $845. Homeownership rates are high at 76.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Tioga County are primarily White (95.23%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 33.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Tioga County, PA is a solidly middle-class area in Pennsylvania. The 21 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Tioga County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
16911 Arnot 293 $103,438 $145,200 0.0% 26.8%
16912 Blossburg 2,524 $67,768 $135,800 $990 4.7% 32.1%
16917 Covington 1,195 $68,750 $161,000 $930 3.8% 30.3%
16920 Elkland 1,749 $63,977 $136,700 $864 5.4% 30.1%
16921 Gaines 602 $47,000 $188,200 $763 2.4% 25.5%
16928 Knoxville 1,571 $67,946 $117,200 $897 6.4% 31.1%
16929 Lawrenceville 2,569 $61,050 $155,300 $842 2.7% 25.4%
16930 Liberty 1,202 $69,625 $210,400 $883 2.5% 37.0%
16932 Mainesburg 674 $79,115 $265,800 2.9% 40.1%
16933 Mansfield 6,550 $60,707 $200,600 $783 5.1% 41.9%
16935 Middlebury Center 1,175 $61,538 $194,800 5.6% 36.8%
16936 Millerton 2,072 $56,958 $166,600 $932 5.1% 29.5%
16938 Morris 786 $73,929 $187,500 $838 0.2% 32.3%
16942 Osceola 847 $50,982 $132,700 $817 11.8% 34.6%
17765 Roaring Branch 1,281 $79,167 $204,500 2.2% 22.5%
16943 Sabinsville 363 $57,813 $162,500 $893 1.2% 16.9%
16946 Tioga 2,525 $52,083 $157,000 $888 8.2% 23.3%
16901 Wellsboro 10,416 $66,003 $210,500 $863 4.3% 39.4%
16950 Westfield 3,256 $52,440 $121,600 $653 5.7% 22.8%