US ZIP Code
16943

Sabinsville, PA

Tioga County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 363 Population ↓ 28% since 2019
💰 $57,813 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 63.7 Median Age ↑ 17% since 2019
🏠 $162,500 Median Home Value
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎓 16.9% College Grads
▼ 56% below avg
📊 1.2% Unemployment
▼ 75% below avg ↓ 75% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16943
CitySabinsville
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyTioga County
Area Code582/814
Elevation2,015 ft
Latitude41.848117
Longitude-77.616217
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42117
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.2% (193) Female 46.8% (170) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.9%Hispanic: 0.8%Other: 0.3%Race
White98.9%
Hispanic0.8%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
8%
18–24
9%
25–44
9%
45–64
22%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.7 yrs ↑ 17% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.98
Below Poverty6.3% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads16.9% ▼ 56% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 75% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.4%)
HS Graduate175 (65.8%)
Some College22 (8.3%)
Associates23 (8.6%)
Bachelors19 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree26 (9.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 65.8%Some College: 8.3%Associates: 8.6%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 9.8%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad65.8%
Some College8.3%
Associates8.6%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate9.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.4%Renter: 12.6%Tenure
Owner87.4%
Renter12.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,813 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$162,500 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$893/mo ↑ 42% since 2019
Total Units383
Vacant Units200
Avg HH Size1.98

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
30%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units383
Vacant200
Owner Occupied87.4%
Renter Occupied12.6%
Avg HH Size1.98
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16943 is in Sabinsville, PA, in Tioga County.
ZIP code 16943 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16943 is in Tioga County, PA.
ZIP 16943 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16943 is 363 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16943 is $57,813 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16943 is $162,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16943

ZIP code 16943 is located in Sabinsville, Pennsylvania, within Tioga County. With a population of 363, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 63.7 years. Economically, 16943 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,813 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16943 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $162,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $893 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 17% since 2019.

The population of 16943 is primarily White (98.90%). Residents are less-educated — 16.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.3%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16943 stands at 1.2%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 16943 in Sabinsville, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 363 residents, a median household income of $57,813, and a median home value of $162,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.