US ZIP Code
16927

Harrison Valley, PA

Potter County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 557 Population ↑ 13% since 2019
💰 $62,604 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎂 40.3 Median Age ↓ 25% since 2019
🏠 $137,500 Median Home Value
▼ 51% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 29.5% College Grads
▼ 24% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16927
CityHarrison Valley
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyPotter County
Area Code582/814
Elevation2,000 ft
Latitude41.965439
Longitude-77.659294
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42105
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.3% (297) Female 46.7% (260) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.3%Black: 4.1%Other: 0.5%Race
White95.3%
Black4.1%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
25%
18–24
2%
25–44
25%
45–64
21%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs ↓ 25% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.41
Below Poverty5.0% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads29.5% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (4.5%)
HS Graduate162 (45.1%)
Some College46 (12.8%)
Associates29 (8.1%)
Bachelors20 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree86 (24%)

Education

No HS: 4.5%HS Grad: 45.1%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 24%Edu
No HS4.5%
HS Grad45.1%
Some College12.8%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate24.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.1%Renter: 12.9%Tenure
Owner87.1%
Renter12.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,604 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Median Home Value$137,500 ▼ 51% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$840/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units237
Vacant Units12
Avg HH Size2.41

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
29%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
63%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units237
Vacant12
Owner Occupied87.1%
Renter Occupied12.9%
Avg HH Size2.41
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16927 is in Harrison Valley, PA, in Potter County.
ZIP code 16927 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16927 is in Potter County, PA.
ZIP 16927 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16927 is 557 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16927 is $62,604 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16927 is $137,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16927

ZIP code 16927 is located in Harrison Valley, Pennsylvania, within Potter County. With a population of 557, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.3 years. Economically, 16927 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,604 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16927 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $137,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $840 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 16927 is primarily White (95.33%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.0%. Household income has grown by 51% since 2019.

As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.

Overall, ZIP code 16927 in Harrison Valley, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 557 residents, a median household income of $62,604, and a median home value of $137,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.