City

Morris Run, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Tioga County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥173Population
🎂42.9Median Age
🏠$93,600Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓40.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.2% Female 53.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
9%
18–24
23%
25–44
16%
45–64
45%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.14
Below Poverty46.8% ▲ 368% above avg
College Grads40.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma4 (3.6%)
HS Graduate45 (40.2%)
Some College14 (12.5%)
Associates4 (3.6%)
Bachelors5 (4.5%)
Graduate Degree40 (35.7%)

Education

No HS: 3.6%HS Grad: 40.2%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 3.6%Bachelors: 4.5%Graduate: 35.7%Edu
No HS3.6%
HS Grad40.2%
Some College12.5%
Associates3.6%
Bachelors4.5%
Graduate35.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.0%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
92%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
3%

Financials

Median Home Value$93,600 ▼ 66% below avg
Median Rent$850/mo
Total Housing Units112
Vacant Units31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
49%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
38%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
81%
About Morris Run, PA

Morris Run is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Tioga County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 173 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.9 years.

The real estate market in Morris Run is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $93,600, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $850 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Morris Run is well-educated. 40.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Morris Run, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Morris Run
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.