US ZIP Code
16942

Osceola, PA

Tioga County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 847 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $50,982 Median HH Income
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 40.8 Median Age ↓ 17% since 2019
🏠 $132,700 Median Home Value
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 34.6% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 11.8% Unemployment
▲ 140% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16942
CityOsceola
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyTioga County
Area Code582/814
Elevation1,449 ft
Latitude41.965466
Longitude-77.354219
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42117
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (426) Female 49.7% (421) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.2%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 0.7%Other: 1.1%Race
White97.2%
Hispanic1.1%
Black0.7%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
33%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs ↓ 17% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.63
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.6% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment11.8% ▲ 140% above avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.5%)
HS Graduate213 (38.6%)
Some College75 (13.6%)
Associates70 (12.7%)
Bachelors125 (22.6%)
Graduate Degree66 (12%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 38.6%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 22.6%Graduate: 12%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad38.6%
Some College13.6%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors22.6%
Graduate12.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.4%Renter: 18.6%Tenure
Owner81.4%
Renter18.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
32%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,982 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$132,700 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$817/mo ↓ 9% since 2019
Total Units386
Vacant Units69
Avg HH Size2.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
35%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units386
Vacant69
Owner Occupied81.4%
Renter Occupied18.6%
Avg HH Size2.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16942 is in Osceola, PA, in Tioga County.
ZIP code 16942 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16942 is in Tioga County, PA.
ZIP 16942 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16942 is 847 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16942 is $50,982 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16942 is $132,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16942

ZIP code 16942 is located in Osceola, Pennsylvania, within Tioga County. With a population of 847, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 16942 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $50,982 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16942 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $132,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $817 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 16942 is primarily White (97.17%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.6%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16942 stands at 11.8%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 16942 in Osceola, PA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 847 residents, a median household income of $50,982, and a median home value of $132,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.