City

Liberty, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Tioga County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,202Population
💰$69,625Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂42.0Median Age
🏠$210,400Median Home Value▼ 25% below avg
🎓37.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.5%Unemployment▼ 50% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.2% Female 45.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.8%Hispanic: 0.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.8%Race
White96.8%
Hispanic0.3%
Asian0.3%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
11%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads37.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 50% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.7%)
HS Graduate356 (44.3%)
Some College91 (11.3%)
Associates53 (6.6%)
Bachelors94 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree203 (25.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 44.3%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 6.6%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 25.3%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad44.3%
Some College11.3%
Associates6.6%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate25.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.3%Renter: 21.7%Tenure
Owner78.3%
Renter21.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,625 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$210,400 ▼ 25% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$883/mo
Total Housing Units665
Vacant Units190

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
62%
About Liberty, PA

Liberty is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Tioga County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,202 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42 years.

Economically, Liberty is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,625 is near the national average. Approximately 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Liberty is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $210,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $883 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Liberty is moderately educated. 37.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.84%).

Liberty, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Liberty
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16930 1,202 $69,625 $210,400 $883 2.5% 37.0% 78.3%