County

Indiana County, PA

45 ZIP codes  ·  44 cities  ·  Pennsylvania

👥82,510Population
💰$60,362Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂40.9Median Age
🏠$154,344Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
🎓36.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊6.8%Unemployment▲ 39% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.7%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 3%Asian: 1%Other: 3.2%Race
White91.7%
Hispanic2.1%
Black3.0%
Asian1.0%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
17%
25–44
21%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs
Avg HH Size-1.35
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads36.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.8% ▲ 39% above avg
No HS Diploma421 (0.8%)
HS Graduate20,261 (40.4%)
Some College4,884 (9.7%)
Associates5,601 (11.2%)
Bachelors5,177 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree13,792 (27.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 40.4%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 27.5%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad40.4%
Some College9.7%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate27.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.5%Renter: 28.5%Tenure
Owner71.5%
Renter28.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,362 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$154,344 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$781/mo
Total Housing Units37,275
Vacant Units5,325

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
59%
About Indiana County, PA

Indiana County is located in Pennsylvania and encompasses 45 ZIP codes spanning 44 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 82,510 residents. With a median age of 40.9, it is a middle-aged county.

Indiana County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $60,362 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.8%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 11.6% is above the national average.

Housing in Indiana County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $154,344 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $780. Homeownership rates are high at 71.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Indiana County are primarily White (91.72%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 36.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Indiana County, PA is a solidly middle-class area in Pennsylvania. The 45 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Indiana County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
15710 Alverda 206 $58,125 $86,700 0.9% 39.6%
15920 Armagh 691 $73,750 $185,100 $940 1.6% 26.0%
16211 Beyer 203 $43,182 $120,800 55.3% 33.3%
15716 Black Lick 494 $31,136 $55,600 $418 0.0% 15.2%
15717 Blairsville 9,563 $63,544 $154,500 $685 5.7% 28.9%
15720 Brush Valley 305 $68,563 $113,900 $920 10.3% 27.6%
15724 Cherry Tree 2,069 $65,625 $108,700 $731 4.0% 28.0%
15725 Clarksburg 1,208 $86,167 $159,700 $543 2.3% 28.8%
15727 Clune 220 $56,875 $70,000 11.9% 30.3%
15728 Clymer 3,468 $58,628 $112,100 $836 6.0% 33.3%
15729 Commodore 1,122 $54,522 $675 5.1% 29.1%
15731 Coral 191 $55,392 $72,000 7.1% 5.7%
15732 Creekside 1,637 $56,146 $162,500 $768 7.5% 22.1%
15734 Dixonville 154 $52,770 0.0% 38.1%
15739 Ernest 368 $68,750 $81,000 $929 5.9% 41.1%
15741 Gipsy 54 $87,083 0.0% 37.2%
15742 Glen Campbell 1,007 $51,635 $115,300 $739 3.5% 25.5%
15745 Heilwood 229 $63,214 $52,000 19.1% 38.4%
15746 Hillsdale 94 $39,250 $83,300 0.0% 4.4%
15747 Home 1,796 $54,130 $191,400 $572 2.0% 34.6%
15748 Homer City 7,153 $65,517 $147,000 $837 13.9% 37.7%
15701 Indiana 31,236 $56,538 $175,100 $799 5.4% 49.1%
15752 Kent 93 $39,125 $70,000 0.0% 17.0%
15754 Lucernemines 382 $72,750 $80,000 0.0% 19.9%
15759 Marion Center 2,778 $57,250 $164,700 $750 4.3% 28.5%
15756 Mc Intyre 141 $45,625 $90,000 $1,063 2.0% 22.8%
15761 Mentcle 145 $55,250 $50,000 8.7% 12.7%
15765 Penn Run 1,538 $71,250 $186,200 $711 3.6% 33.2%
16246 Plumville 189 $66,250 $89,200 $1,063 6.5% 30.5%
15949 Robinson 727 $69,375 $75,200 $1,085 2.2% 33.2%
15771 Rochester Mills 868 $59,196 $151,700 $233 5.4% 24.9%
15772 Rossiter 1,544 $54,500 $119,200 $892 5.3% 18.0%
15681 Saltsburg 4,506 $71,389 $131,800 $928 7.1% 39.7%
16256 Smicksburg 1,925 $57,847 $152,100 $880 4.7% 27.9%
15777 Starford 33 $31,786 $83,600 0.0%
15957 Strongstown 317 $77,750 $101,900 10.1% 15.5%
15783 West Lebanon 52 $76,250 $86,000 0.0% 23.5%