City

Saltsburg, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Indiana County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥4,506Population
💰$71,389Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.8Median Age
🏠$131,800Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓39.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊7.1%Unemployment▲ 45% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.6% Female 46.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.7%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 0.6%Asian: 1.7%Other: 4.8%Race
White90.7%
Hispanic2.1%
Black0.6%
Asian1.7%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads39.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 45% above avg
No HS Diploma46 (1.5%)
HS Graduate1,220 (39.8%)
Some College340 (11.1%)
Associates244 (8%)
Bachelors442 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree776 (25.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 39.8%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 8%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 25.3%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad39.8%
Some College11.1%
Associates8.0%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate25.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.9%Renter: 17.1%Tenure
Owner82.9%
Renter17.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,389 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$131,800 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$928/mo
Total Housing Units2,109
Vacant Units265

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
59%
About Saltsburg, PA

Saltsburg is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Indiana County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,506 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.8 years.

Economically, Saltsburg is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,389 is near the national average. Approximately 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Saltsburg is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $131,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $928 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Saltsburg is moderately educated. 39.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.72%).

Saltsburg, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Saltsburg
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15681 4,506 $71,389 $131,800 $928 7.1% 39.7% 82.9%