| ZIP Code | 15765 |
|---|---|
| City | Penn Run |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Indiana County |
| Area Code | 724/878 |
| Elevation | 1,493 ft |
| Latitude | 40.592635 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -79.000291 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42063 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 52.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.74 |
| Below Poverty | 8.1% ▼ 19% below avg |
| College Grads | 33.2% ▼ 14% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.6% ▼ 27% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 16 (1.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 506 (50.1%) |
| Some College | 70 (6.9%) |
| Associates | 83 (8.2%) |
| Bachelors | 115 (11.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 220 (21.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $71,250 ≈ Avg ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $186,200 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $711/mo ↑ 12% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 611 |
| Vacant Units | 55 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.74 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 611 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 55 |
| Owner Occupied | 83.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.74 |
ZIP code 15765 is located in Penn Run, Pennsylvania, within Indiana County. With a population of 1,538, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52.5 years. Economically, 15765 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,250 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 15765 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $186,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $711 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.
The population of 15765 is primarily White (91.03%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.1%. Household income has grown by 4% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 15765 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.
Overall, ZIP code 15765 in Penn Run, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,538 residents, a median household income of $71,250, and a median home value of $186,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.