City

Dixonville, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Indiana County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥154Population
💰$52,770Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂58.3Median Age
🎓38.1%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 69.5% Female 30.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.1%Other: 14.9%Race
White85.1%
Other14.9%

Age Breakdown

5–17
5%
25–44
29%
45–64
27%
65+
24%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.83
Below Poverty27.9% ▲ 179% above avg
College Grads38.1% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate75 (56%)
Some College8 (6%)
Graduate Degree51 (38.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 56%Some College: 6%Graduate: 38.1%Edu
HS Grad56.0%
Some College6.0%
Graduate38.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.3%Renter: 10.7%Tenure
Owner89.3%
Renter10.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
41%
$200k–$300k
49%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,770 ▼ 31% below avg
Total Housing Units122
Vacant Units38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
44%
$75k–$100k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

30–45 min
88%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
28%
1960s–1970s
16%
2000+
56%
About Dixonville, PA

Dixonville is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Indiana County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 154 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.3 years.

Economically, Dixonville is a working-class community. The median household income of $52,770 is below the national average. Approximately 27.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

The population of Dixonville is moderately educated. 38.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (85.06%).

Dixonville, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Dixonville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15734 154 $52,770 0.0% 38.1% 89.3%