City

Commodore, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Indiana County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,122Population
💰$54,522Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂48.6Median Age
🎓29.1%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 29.1% Female 70.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.1%Race
White99.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
11%
18–24
17%
25–44
16%
45–64
40%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty17.1% ▲ 71% above avg
College Grads29.1% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma12 (1.7%)
HS Graduate284 (40.9%)
Some College70 (10.1%)
Associates127 (18.3%)
Bachelors160 (23%)
Graduate Degree42 (6%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 40.9%Some College: 10.1%Associates: 18.3%Bachelors: 23%Graduate: 6%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad40.9%
Some College10.1%
Associates18.3%
Bachelors23.0%
Graduate6.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.8%Renter: 17.2%Tenure
Owner82.8%
Renter17.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
31%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
32%
$200k–$300k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,522 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Rent$675/mo
Total Housing Units522
Vacant Units46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
36%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
15%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
60%
About Commodore, PA

Commodore is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Indiana County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,122 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.6 years.

Economically, Commodore is a working-class community. The median household income of $54,522 is below the national average. Approximately 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, near the national average.

The population of Commodore is moderately educated. 29.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (99.11%).

Commodore, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Commodore
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15729 1,122 $54,522 $675 5.1% 29.1% 82.8%