City

Lucernemines, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Indiana County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥382Population
💰$72,750Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂31.2Median Age
🏠$80,000Median Home Value▼ 71% below avg
🎓19.9%College Grads▼ 49% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.4% Female 41.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.7%Black: 1.3%Race
White98.7%
Black1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
27%
18–24
4%
25–44
40%
45–64
5%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.69
College Grads19.9% ▼ 49% below avg
HS Graduate40 (17.3%)
Some College61 (26.4%)
Associates84 (36.4%)
Bachelors16 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree30 (13%)

Education

HS Grad: 17.3%Some College: 26.4%Associates: 36.4%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 13%Edu
HS Grad17.3%
Some College26.4%
Associates36.4%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate13.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69%Renter: 31%Tenure
Owner69.0%
Renter31.0%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
66%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,750 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$80,000 ▼ 71% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units142

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
32%
$75k–$100k
24%
$150k–$200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
31%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
5%
2000+
88%
About Lucernemines, PA

Lucernemines is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Indiana County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 382 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 31.2 years.

Economically, Lucernemines is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,750 is near the national average.

The real estate market in Lucernemines is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $80,000, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 69.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lucernemines is less-educated. 19.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.69%).

Lucernemines, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Lucernemines
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15754 382 $72,750 $80,000 0.0% 19.9% 69.0%