| ZIP Code | 15747 |
|---|---|
| City | Home |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Indiana County |
| Area Code | 724/878 |
| Elevation | 1,158 ft |
| Latitude | 40.764093 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -79.143307 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42063 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.8 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.59 |
| Below Poverty | 14.9% ▲ 49% above avg |
| College Grads | 34.6% ▼ 11% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.0% ▼ 59% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 11 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 534 (46.5%) |
| Some College | 84 (7.3%) |
| Associates | 123 (10.7%) |
| Bachelors | 146 (12.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 251 (21.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $54,130 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $191,400 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $572/mo ↓ 17% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 824 |
| Vacant Units | 140 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.59 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 824 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 140 |
| Owner Occupied | 91.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 8.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.59 |
ZIP code 15747 is located in Home, Pennsylvania, within Indiana County. With a population of 1,796, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.8 years. Economically, 15747 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,130 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 15747 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $191,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $572 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.
The population of 15747 is primarily White (99.33%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.9%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 15747 stands at 2.0%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.
Overall, ZIP code 15747 in Home, PA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,796 residents, a median household income of $54,130, and a median home value of $191,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.