City

Hillsdale, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Indiana County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥94Population
💰$39,250Median HH Income▼ 49% below avg
🎂61.8Median Age
🏠$83,300Median Home Value▼ 70% below avg
🎓4.4%College Grads▼ 89% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 76.6% Female 23.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
4%
18–24
14%
25–44
2%
45–64
45%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.77
College Grads4.4% ▼ 89% below avg
HS Graduate52 (76.5%)
Some College13 (19.1%)
Bachelors3 (4.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 76.5%Some College: 19.1%Bachelors: 4.4%Edu
HS Grad76.5%
Some College19.1%
Bachelors4.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.7%Renter: 28.3%Tenure
Owner71.7%
Renter28.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
47%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
32%
$300k–$500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$39,250 ▼ 49% below avg
Median Home Value$83,300 ▼ 70% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units63
Vacant Units10

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
39%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
39%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
17%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
50%
About Hillsdale, PA

Hillsdale is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Indiana County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 94 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 61.8 years.

Economically, Hillsdale is a lower-income community. The median household income of $39,250 is below the national average.

The real estate market in Hillsdale is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $83,300, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 71.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hillsdale is less-educated. 4.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Hillsdale, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Hillsdale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15746 94 $39,250 $83,300 0.0% 4.4% 71.7%