Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
| Below Poverty | 8.7% ▼ 13% below avg |
| College Grads | 33.2% ▼ 14% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.2% ▼ 55% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 228 (47.6%) |
| Some College | 40 (8.4%) |
| Associates | 52 (10.9%) |
| Bachelors | 46 (9.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 113 (23.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $69,375 ▼ 9% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $75,200 ▼ 73% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,085/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 290 |
| Vacant Units | 21 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Robinson is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Indiana County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 727 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.2 years.
Economically, Robinson is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,375 is near the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.2%, well below the national average.
The real estate market in Robinson is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $75,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,085 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Robinson is moderately educated. 33.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.42%).
Robinson, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15949 | 727 | $69,375 | $75,200 | $1,085 | 2.2% | 33.2% | 89.2% |