County

Montour County, PA

3 ZIP codes  ·  2 cities  ·  Pennsylvania

👥19,020Population
💰$72,754Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂42.9Median Age
🏠$240,669Median Home Value▼ 14% below avg
🎓46.7%College Grads▲ 21% above avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 51% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.6% Female 51.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.3%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 2.3%Asian: 3.4%Other: 1.3%Race
White89.3%
Hispanic3.4%
Black2.3%
Asian3.4%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.26
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads46.7% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma39 (0.3%)
HS Graduate4,427 (35.1%)
Some College987 (7.8%)
Associates1,266 (10%)
Bachelors1,211 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree4,686 (37.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 35.1%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 10%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 37.1%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad35.1%
Some College7.8%
Associates10.0%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate37.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.3%Renter: 32.7%Tenure
Owner67.3%
Renter32.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,754 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$240,668 ▼ 14% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,075/mo
Total Housing Units8,471
Vacant Units438

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
58%
About Montour County, PA

Montour County is located in Pennsylvania and encompasses 3 ZIP codes spanning 2 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 19,020 residents. With a median age of 42.88, it is a middle-aged county.

Montour County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $72,754 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.4%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 8.3% is near the national average.

Housing in Montour County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $240,668 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,075. Homeownership rates are high at 67.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Montour County are primarily White (89.31%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 46.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Montour County, PA is a solidly middle-class area in Pennsylvania. The 3 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Montour County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
17821 Danville 18,787 $73,137 $241,600 $1,078 2.4% 47.1%
17884 Washingtonville 233 $41,875 $165,600 $861 1.0% 19.0%