County

Juniata County, PA

11 ZIP codes  ·  11 cities  ·  Pennsylvania

👥22,007Population
💰$63,142Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂43.5Median Age
🏠$203,196Median Home Value▼ 27% below avg
🎓26.1%College Grads▼ 33% below avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 51% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.7%Hispanic: 5.2%Black: 0.9%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.7%Race
White92.7%
Hispanic5.2%
Black0.9%
Asian0.6%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.58
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads26.1% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma208 (1.6%)
HS Graduate7,283 (54.6%)
Some College1,284 (9.6%)
Associates1,095 (8.2%)
Bachelors1,320 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree2,145 (16.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 54.6%Some College: 9.6%Associates: 8.2%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 16.1%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad54.6%
Some College9.6%
Associates8.2%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate16.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.3%Renter: 27.7%Tenure
Owner72.3%
Renter27.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,142 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$203,195 ▼ 27% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$720/mo
Total Housing Units10,036
Vacant Units1,560

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
60%
About Juniata County, PA

Juniata County is located in Pennsylvania and encompasses 11 ZIP codes spanning 11 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 22,007 residents. With a median age of 43.45, it is a middle-aged county.

Juniata County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $63,141 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.4%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 10.2% is near the national average.

Housing in Juniata County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $203,195 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $719. Homeownership rates are high at 72.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Juniata County are primarily White (92.67%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 26.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Juniata County, PA is a solidly middle-class area in Pennsylvania. The 11 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Juniata County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
17021 East Waterford 1,008 $60,938 $197,500 $850 0.2% 22.1%
17035 Honey Grove 828 $48,571 $204,100 $819 2.9% 12.6%
17049 Mc Alisterville 3,152 $66,792 $209,600 $668 1.4% 24.0%
17058 Mifflin 1,609 $48,625 $182,100 $725 3.5% 25.8%
17059 Mifflintown 7,524 $62,237 $216,500 $739 2.7% 29.6%
17082 Port Royal 2,985 $71,743 $207,500 $743 1.7% 24.5%
17086 Richfield 1,996 $65,795 $180,200 $588 3.4% 19.9%
17094 Thompsontown 2,598 $63,900 $186,700 $714 3.1% 30.3%