US ZIP Code
17082

Port Royal, PA

Juniata County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 2,985 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $71,743 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 41.0 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $207,500 Median Home Value
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎓 24.5% College Grads
▼ 37% below avg
📊 1.7% Unemployment
▼ 65% below avg ↓ 42% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17082
CityPort Royal
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyJuniata County
Area Code223/717
Elevation517 ft
Latitude40.495064
Longitude-77.44839
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42067
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (1,465) Female 50.9% (1,520) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.9%Hispanic: 4%Black: 2%Asian: 0.3%Other: 0.4%Race
White92.9%
Hispanic4.0%
Black2.0%
Asian0.3%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
11%
25–44
20%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.81
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads24.5% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 65% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.5%)
HS Graduate980 (57.8%)
Some College133 (7.8%)
Associates159 (9.4%)
Bachelors197 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree219 (12.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 57.8%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 12.9%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad57.8%
Some College7.8%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate12.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.2%Renter: 21.8%Tenure
Owner78.2%
Renter21.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
20%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,743 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$207,500 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$743/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units1,287
Vacant Units224
Avg HH Size2.81

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
25%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units1,287
Vacant224
Owner Occupied78.2%
Renter Occupied21.8%
Avg HH Size2.81
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17082 is in Port Royal, PA, in Juniata County.
ZIP code 17082 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17082 is in Juniata County, PA.
ZIP 17082 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17082 is 2,985 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17082 is $71,743 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17082 is $207,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17082

ZIP code 17082 is located in Port Royal, Pennsylvania, within Juniata County. With a population of 2,985, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41 years. Economically, 17082 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,743 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17082 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $207,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $743 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.

The population of 17082 is primarily White (92.93%). Residents are less-educated — 24.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.6%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17082 stands at 1.7%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 17082 in Port Royal, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,985 residents, a median household income of $71,743, and a median home value of $207,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.