US ZIP Code
17044

Lewistown, PA

Mifflin County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 20,526 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $58,253 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 44.1 Median Age
🏠 $126,000 Median Home Value
▼ 55% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 22.9% College Grads
▼ 41% below avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17044
CityLewistown
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyMifflin County
Area Code223/717
Elevation590 ft
Latitude40.582082
Longitude-77.590269
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42087
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (9,735) Female 52.6% (10,791) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.7%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.5%Other: 4.3%Race
White91.7%
Hispanic2.6%
Black0.6%
Asian0.5%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty16.7% ▲ 67% above avg
College Grads22.9% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma178 (1.4%)
HS Graduate6,484 (50.6%)
Some College1,681 (13.1%)
Associates1,535 (12%)
Bachelors1,040 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree1,892 (14.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 50.6%Some College: 13.1%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 14.8%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad50.6%
Some College13.1%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate14.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.8%Renter: 37.2%Tenure
Owner62.8%
Renter37.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
29%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,253 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$126,000 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$791/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units10,167
Vacant Units1,258
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units10,167
Vacant1,258
Owner Occupied62.8%
Renter Occupied37.2%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17044 is in Lewistown, PA, in Mifflin County.
ZIP code 17044 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17044 is in Mifflin County, PA.
ZIP 17044 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17044 is 20,526 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17044 is $58,253 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17044 is $126,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17044

ZIP code 17044 is located in Lewistown, Pennsylvania, within Mifflin County. With a population of 20,526, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.1 years. Economically, 17044 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,253 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17044 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $126,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $791 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 17044 is primarily White (91.65%). Residents are less-educated — 22.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.7%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17044 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 17044 in Lewistown, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 20,526 residents, a median household income of $58,253, and a median home value of $126,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.