County

Armstrong County, PA

27 ZIP codes  ·  27 cities  ·  Pennsylvania

👥62,022Population
💰$68,092Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂46.9Median Age
🏠$155,278Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓31.9%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.7%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.2%Race
White95.7%
Hispanic0.9%
Black1.1%
Asian0.5%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.32
Below Poverty10.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads31.9% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma473 (1.1%)
HS Graduate20,497 (46.9%)
Some College4,411 (10.1%)
Associates4,345 (9.9%)
Bachelors5,055 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree8,924 (20.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 46.9%Some College: 10.1%Associates: 9.9%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 20.4%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad46.9%
Some College10.1%
Associates9.9%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate20.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.9%Renter: 20.1%Tenure
Owner79.9%
Renter20.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,092 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$155,277 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$786/mo
Total Housing Units30,415
Vacant Units3,787

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
60%
About Armstrong County, PA

Armstrong County is located in Pennsylvania and encompasses 27 ZIP codes spanning 27 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 62,022 residents. With a median age of 46.86, it is a mature county.

Armstrong County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $68,092 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.7%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 10.4% is near the national average.

Housing in Armstrong County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $155,277 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $786. Homeownership rates are high at 79.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Armstrong County are primarily White (95.7%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 31.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Armstrong County, PA is a solidly middle-class area in Pennsylvania. The 27 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Armstrong County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
16210 Adrian 569 $46,875 $115,100 $583 1.7% 28.9%
16212 Cadogan 248 $51,833 $77,300 $650 0.0% 27.8%
16218 Cowansville 1,138 $72,232 $181,800 $445 6.9% 29.4%
16222 Dayton 3,139 $61,313 $136,900 $596 8.9% 27.3%
16223 Distant 57 $58,542 $104,200 0.0% 28.3%
15736 Elderton 349 $62,708 $118,100 $732 10.3% 15.6%
16226 Ford City 7,994 $61,563 $120,100 $829 3.3% 32.9%
16228 Ford Cliff 386 $64,750 $100,000 $1,313 1.9% 32.5%
16229 Freeport 4,900 $74,792 $206,300 $781 4.2% 44.4%
16201 Kittanning 16,734 $70,949 $166,600 $821 5.4% 31.4%
15656 Leechburg 9,766 $68,750 $155,100 $724 3.0% 35.8%
16238 Manorville 446 $75,714 $150,000 $700 10.8% 37.4%
15673 North Apollo 1,184 $64,046 $130,800 $870 5.3% 31.2%
16244 Nu Mine 329 $49,091 $90,800 $979 0.0% 17.3%
16245 Oak Ridge 262 $48,750 $80,200 $597 10.4% 22.7%
16049 Parker 2,897 $63,295 $131,100 $747 6.6% 21.3%
16249 Rural Valley 1,757 $76,042 $154,900 $1,026 8.6% 25.8%
16250 Sagamore 238 $58,971 $80,500 17.8% 27.7%
15682 Schenley 221 $65,357 $140,600 0.0% 39.2%
16253 Seminole 121 $98,542 $128,100 $692 0.0% 21.2%
15774 Shelocta 2,689 $81,544 $161,400 $771 6.0% 29.6%
15686 Spring Church 1,099 $57,083 $205,600 0.8% 38.9%
16259 Templeton 2,111 $60,326 $136,500 $644 5.0% 18.2%
16262 Worthington 2,811 $72,019 $196,100 $1,009 1.7% 35.4%
16263 Yatesboro 362 $53,000 $117,400 2.1% 30.1%