City

Ford Cliff, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Armstrong County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥386Population
💰$64,750Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂45.5Median Age
🏠$100,000Median Home Value▼ 64% below avg
🎓32.5%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 62% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.2% Female 45.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.3%Black: 0.5%Asian: 6%Other: 0.3%Race
White93.3%
Black0.5%
Asian6.0%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
28%
45–64
32%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 28% below avg
College Grads32.5% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 62% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.7%)
HS Graduate123 (40.7%)
Some College35 (11.6%)
Associates44 (14.6%)
Bachelors48 (15.9%)
Graduate Degree50 (16.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 40.7%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 15.9%Graduate: 16.6%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad40.7%
Some College11.6%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors15.9%
Graduate16.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.6%Renter: 9.4%Tenure
Owner90.6%
Renter9.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
42%
$100k–$150k
36%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,750 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$100,000 ▼ 64% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,313/mo
Total Housing Units179
Vacant Units9

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
28%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
60%
About Ford Cliff, PA

Ford Cliff is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Armstrong County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 386 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.5 years.

Economically, Ford Cliff is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,750 is below the national average. Approximately 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Ford Cliff is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $100,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,313 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ford Cliff is moderately educated. 32.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.26%).

Ford Cliff, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Ford Cliff
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16228 386 $64,750 $100,000 $1,313 1.9% 32.5% 90.6%