City

Cadogan, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Armstrong County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥248Population
💰$51,833Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂52.8Median Age
🏠$77,300Median Home Value▼ 72% below avg
🎓27.8%College Grads▼ 28% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.6% Female 46.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 1.2%Other: 4.8%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic1.2%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
4%
18–24
2%
25–44
26%
45–64
37%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.77
Below Poverty14.5% ▲ 45% above avg
College Grads27.8% ▼ 28% below avg
HS Graduate122 (57.5%)
Some College15 (7.1%)
Associates16 (7.5%)
Bachelors21 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree38 (17.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 57.5%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 7.5%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 17.9%Edu
HS Grad57.5%
Some College7.1%
Associates7.5%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate17.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.9%Renter: 7.1%Tenure
Owner92.9%
Renter7.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
46%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,833 ▼ 32% below avg
Median Home Value$77,300 ▼ 72% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$650/mo
Total Housing Units156
Vacant Units16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
13%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
65%
About Cadogan, PA

Cadogan is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Armstrong County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 248 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.8 years.

Economically, Cadogan is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,833 is below the national average. Approximately 14.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Cadogan is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $77,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $650 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cadogan is moderately educated. 27.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.95%).

Cadogan, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Cadogan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16212 248 $51,833 $77,300 $650 0.0% 27.8% 92.9%