US ZIP Code
16263

Yatesboro, PA

Armstrong County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 362 Population ↑ 39% since 2019
💰 $53,000 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎂 43.6 Median Age ↓ 14% since 2019
🏠 $117,400 Median Home Value
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 30.1% College Grads
▼ 22% below avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 58% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16263
CityYatesboro
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyArmstrong County
Area Code724/878
Elevation1,193 ft
Latitude40.801168
Longitude-79.341109
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42005
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.6% (165) Female 54.4% (197) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.1%Hispanic: 1.9%Race
White98.1%
Hispanic1.9%

Age Breakdown

5–17
28%
18–24
1%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.6 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.32
Below Poverty1.9% ▼ 81% below avg
College Grads30.1% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 58% below avg
HS Graduate99 (43.2%)
Some College35 (15.3%)
Associates26 (11.4%)
Bachelors66 (28.8%)
Graduate Degree3 (1.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 43.2%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 28.8%Graduate: 1.3%Edu
HS Grad43.2%
Some College15.3%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors28.8%
Graduate1.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.6%Renter: 24.4%Tenure
Owner75.6%
Renter24.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
32%
$200k–300k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,000 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$117,400 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units181
Vacant Units25
Avg HH Size2.32

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
42%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Walked
15%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
4%
30–45 min
39%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
71%

Summary

Total Units181
Vacant25
Owner Occupied75.6%
Renter Occupied24.4%
Avg HH Size2.32
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16263 is in Yatesboro, PA, in Armstrong County.
ZIP code 16263 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16263 is in Armstrong County, PA.
ZIP 16263 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16263 is 362 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16263 is $53,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16263 is $117,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16263

ZIP code 16263 is located in Yatesboro, Pennsylvania, within Armstrong County. With a population of 362, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.6 years. Economically, 16263 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,000 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16263 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $117,400 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 75.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 16263 is primarily White (98.07%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.9%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16263 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 56%.

Overall, ZIP code 16263 in Yatesboro, PA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 362 residents, a median household income of $53,000, and a median home value of $117,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.