US ZIP Code
16210

Adrian, PA

Armstrong County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 569 Population ↓ 39% since 2019
💰 $46,875 Median HH Income
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎂 49.9 Median Age ↑ 32% since 2019
🏠 $115,100 Median Home Value
▼ 59% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
🎓 28.9% College Grads
▼ 26% below avg
📊 1.7% Unemployment
▼ 66% below avg ↓ 76% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16210
CityAdrian
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyArmstrong County
Area Code412/724
Elevation1,250 ft
Latitude40.901015
Longitude-79.516619
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.3% (275) Female 51.7% (294) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.3%Other: 0.7%Race
White99.3%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.9 yrs ↑ 32% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty13.7% ▲ 37% above avg
College Grads28.9% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 66% below avg
No HS Diploma21 (5.9%)
HS Graduate183 (51.3%)
Some College30 (8.4%)
Associates20 (5.6%)
Bachelors42 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree61 (17.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.9%HS Grad: 51.3%Some College: 8.4%Associates: 5.6%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 17.1%Edu
No HS5.9%
HS Grad51.3%
Some College8.4%
Associates5.6%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate17.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.1%Renter: 12.9%Tenure
Owner87.1%
Renter12.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
25%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,875 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$115,100 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$583/mo ↓ 23% since 2019
Total Units317
Vacant Units77
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units317
Vacant77
Owner Occupied87.1%
Renter Occupied12.9%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16210 is in Adrian, PA, in Armstrong County.
ZIP code 16210 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16210 is in Armstrong County, PA.
ZIP 16210 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16210 is 569 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16210 is $46,875 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16210 is $115,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16210

ZIP code 16210 is located in Adrian, Pennsylvania, within Armstrong County. With a population of 569, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.9 years. Economically, 16210 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,875 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16210 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $115,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $583 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 3% since 2019.

The population of 16210 is primarily White (99.30%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.7%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16210 stands at 1.7%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 16210 in Adrian, PA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 569 residents, a median household income of $46,875, and a median home value of $115,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.