County

Blair County, PA

16 ZIP codes  ·  14 cities  ·  Pennsylvania

👥124,187Population
💰$61,397Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂43.1Median Age
🏠$156,173Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓34.1%College Grads▼ 12% below avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 10% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.7%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 1.7%Asian: 0.6%Other: 3.4%Race
White92.7%
Hispanic1.5%
Black1.7%
Asian0.6%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty12.5% ▲ 25% above avg
College Grads34.1% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma501 (0.6%)
HS Graduate37,285 (44.5%)
Some College9,181 (11%)
Associates8,118 (9.7%)
Bachelors7,943 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree20,773 (24.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 44.5%Some College: 11%Associates: 9.7%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 24.8%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad44.5%
Some College11.0%
Associates9.7%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate24.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.5%Renter: 27.5%Tenure
Owner72.5%
Renter27.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,397 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$156,172 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$867/mo
Total Housing Units56,947
Vacant Units5,485

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
10%

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
61%
About Blair County, PA

Blair County is located in Pennsylvania and encompasses 16 ZIP codes spanning 14 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 124,187 residents. With a median age of 43.09, it is a middle-aged county.

Blair County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $61,396 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 12.5% is above the national average.

Housing in Blair County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $156,172 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $867. Homeownership rates are high at 72.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Blair County are primarily White (92.66%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 34.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Blair County, PA is a solidly middle-class area in Pennsylvania. The 16 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Blair County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
16601 Altoona 33,426 $55,504 $138,900 $790 4.6% 33.4%
16602 Altoona 27,014 $53,097 $120,200 $842 6.6% 30.9%
16617 Bellwood 2,505 $56,000 $133,500 $883 3.9% 31.6%
16625 Claysburg 3,551 $53,836 $158,600 $887 2.5% 22.6%
16635 Duncansville 12,115 $69,924 $186,900 $1,014 4.7% 34.6%
16637 East Freedom 2,236 $55,326 $115,900 $973 1.1% 26.7%
16648 Hollidaysburg 14,722 $76,149 $215,300 $1,062 1.5% 51.1%
16662 Martinsburg 5,866 $70,861 $212,400 $855 3.7% 30.4%
16665 Newry 274 $47,917 $165,300 $890 0.0% 35.8%
16673 Roaring Spring 5,066 $69,119 $154,700 $850 2.3% 32.6%
16684 Tipton 93 $33,990 0.0% 48.8%
16686 Tyrone 13,000 $65,641 $166,500 $806 4.9% 33.5%
16693 Williamsburg 4,015 $64,152 $151,700 $671 3.5% 22.8%