| ZIP Code | 15360 |
|---|---|
| City | Scenery Hill |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Washington County |
| Area Code | 724 |
| Elevation | 1,123 ft |
| Latitude | 40.088462 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -80.081472 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42125 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 48.2 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.45 |
| Below Poverty | 2.1% ▼ 79% below avg |
| College Grads | 37.6% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 5.4% ▲ 10% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 21 (1.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 434 (37.9%) |
| Some College | 84 (7.3%) |
| Associates | 176 (15.4%) |
| Bachelors | 152 (13.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 279 (24.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $79,931 ≈ Avg ↑ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $228,500 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $728/mo ↓ 16% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 731 |
| Vacant Units | 102 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.45 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 731 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 102 |
| Owner Occupied | 90.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 9.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.45 |
ZIP code 15360 is located in Scenery Hill, Pennsylvania, within Washington County. With a population of 1,541, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.2 years. Economically, 15360 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $79,931 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 15360 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $228,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $728 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 90.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.
The population of 15360 is primarily White (98.25%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.1%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 15360 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.
Overall, ZIP code 15360 in Scenery Hill, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,541 residents, a median household income of $79,931, and a median home value of $228,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.