US ZIP Code
15314

Bentleyville, PA

Washington County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 3,490 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $61,895 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 42.9 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $164,700 Median Home Value
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 32.9% College Grads
▼ 15% below avg
📊 5.8% Unemployment
▲ 19% above avg ↓ 34% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15314
CityBentleyville
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyWashington County
Area Code724/878
Elevation1,054 ft
Latitude40.146306
Longitude-80.016809
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42125
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.6% (1,696) Female 51.4% (1,794) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 1.5%Other: 5.8%Race
White90.0%
Hispanic2.4%
Black1.5%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
21%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty15.9% ▲ 59% above avg
College Grads32.9% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
No HS Diploma15 (0.7%)
HS Graduate1,008 (45.3%)
Some College282 (12.7%)
Associates189 (8.5%)
Bachelors304 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree429 (19.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 45.3%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 8.5%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 19.3%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad45.3%
Some College12.7%
Associates8.5%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate19.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.8%Renter: 24.2%Tenure
Owner75.8%
Renter24.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,895 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$164,700 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$621/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units1,576
Vacant Units193
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
38%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units1,576
Vacant193
Owner Occupied75.8%
Renter Occupied24.2%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15314 is in Bentleyville, PA, in Washington County.
ZIP code 15314 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15314 is in Washington County, PA.
ZIP 15314 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15314 is 3,490 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15314 is $61,895 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15314 is $164,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15314

ZIP code 15314 is located in Bentleyville, Pennsylvania, within Washington County. With a population of 3,490, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.9 years. Economically, 15314 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,895 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15314 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $164,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $621 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 15314 is primarily White (90.03%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.9%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15314 stands at 5.8%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 15314 in Bentleyville, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,490 residents, a median household income of $61,895, and a median home value of $164,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.