US ZIP Code
15060

Midway, PA

Washington County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 839 Population ↑ 14% since 2019
💰 $53,333 Median HH Income
▼ 30% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
🎂 52.4 Median Age ↑ 15% since 2019
🏠 $124,100 Median Home Value
▼ 55% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎓 18.6% College Grads
▼ 52% below avg
📊 9.5% Unemployment
▲ 94% above avg ↓ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15060
CityMidway
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyWashington County
Area Code724/878
Elevation1,122 ft
Latitude40.370151
Longitude-80.28885
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42125
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (423) Female 49.6% (416) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.5%Asian: 0.6%Other: 3.9%Race
White95.5%
Asian0.6%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
10%
18–24
9%
25–44
21%
45–64
29%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.4 yrs ↑ 15% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.17
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads18.6% ▼ 52% below avg
Unemployment9.5% ▲ 94% above avg
HS Graduate348 (56.4%)
Some College75 (12.2%)
Associates79 (12.8%)
Bachelors48 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree67 (10.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 56.4%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 10.9%Edu
HS Grad56.4%
Some College12.2%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate10.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.5%Renter: 15.5%Tenure
Owner84.5%
Renter15.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
23%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,333 ▼ 30% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$124,100 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$758/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units543
Vacant Units157
Avg HH Size2.17

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
35%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units543
Vacant157
Owner Occupied84.5%
Renter Occupied15.5%
Avg HH Size2.17
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15060 is in Midway, PA, in Washington County.
ZIP code 15060 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15060 is in Washington County, PA.
ZIP 15060 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15060 is 839 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15060 is $53,333 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15060 is $124,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15060

ZIP code 15060 is located in Midway, Pennsylvania, within Washington County. With a population of 839, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52.4 years. Economically, 15060 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,333 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15060 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $124,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $758 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 8% since 2019.

The population of 15060 is primarily White (95.47%). Residents are less-educated — 18.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.9%. Household income has declined by 2% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15060 stands at 9.5%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 15060 in Midway, PA is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 839 residents, a median household income of $53,333, and a median home value of $124,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.