City

Denbo, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥464Population
💰$53,056Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂37.3Median Age
🏠$63,300Median Home Value▼ 77% below avg
🎓28.1%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊9.2%Unemployment▲ 89% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 50.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.7%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 6%Race
White89.7%
Hispanic4.3%
Black6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
16%
18–24
3%
25–44
33%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.67
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads28.1% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment9.2% ▲ 89% above avg
HS Graduate102 (34.6%)
Some College45 (15.3%)
Associates65 (22%)
Bachelors29 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree54 (18.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 34.6%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 22%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 18.3%Edu
HS Grad34.6%
Some College15.3%
Associates22.0%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate18.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.6%Renter: 3.5%Tenure
Owner96.6%
Renter3.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
37%
$50k–$100k
36%
$100k–$150k
8%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,056 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$63,300 ▼ 77% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units226
Vacant Units52

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
5%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
Over 45 min
68%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
21%
1960s–1970s
4%
2000+
75%
About Denbo, PA

Denbo is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 464 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.3 years.

Economically, Denbo is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,056 is below the national average. Approximately 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.2%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Denbo is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $63,300, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 96.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Denbo is moderately educated. 28.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (89.66%).

Denbo, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Denbo
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15429 464 $53,056 $63,300 9.2% 28.1% 96.6%