City

Eighty Four, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥5,687Population
💰$110,500Median HH Income▲ 45% above avg
🎂51.9Median Age
🏠$338,800Median Home Value▲ 22% above avg
🎓40.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.0% Female 45.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.5%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 0.4%Other: 0.8%Race
White92.5%
Hispanic4.2%
Black0.4%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
32%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 54% below avg
College Grads40.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma19 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,448 (33.6%)
Some College489 (11.4%)
Associates615 (14.3%)
Bachelors412 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree1,325 (30.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 33.6%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 30.8%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad33.6%
Some College11.4%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate30.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.7%Renter: 8.3%Tenure
Owner91.7%
Renter8.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$110,500 ▲ 45% above avg
Median Home Value$338,800 ▲ 22% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$981/mo
Total Housing Units2,520
Vacant Units254

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
20%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
59%
About Eighty Four, PA

Eighty Four is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,687 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.9 years.

Economically, Eighty Four is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $110,500 is above the national average. Approximately 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Eighty Four is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $338,800, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $981 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Eighty Four is well-educated. 40.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.54%).

Eighty Four, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Eighty Four
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15330 5,687 $110,500 $338,800 $981 3.1% 40.3% 91.7%