City

West Alexander, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,508Population
💰$81,591Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂48.3Median Age
🏠$203,700Median Home Value▼ 27% below avg
🎓45.3%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊6.0%Unemployment▲ 22% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.7% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.4%Hispanic: 1.5%Asian: 0.6%Other: 2.4%Race
White92.4%
Hispanic1.5%
Asian0.6%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
16%
18–24
11%
25–44
15%
45–64
35%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 66% below avg
College Grads45.3% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 22% above avg
HS Graduate363 (35.2%)
Some College111 (10.8%)
Associates89 (8.6%)
Bachelors208 (20.2%)
Graduate Degree259 (25.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 35.2%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 8.6%Bachelors: 20.2%Graduate: 25.1%Edu
HS Grad35.2%
Some College10.8%
Associates8.6%
Bachelors20.2%
Graduate25.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.5%Renter: 19.5%Tenure
Owner80.5%
Renter19.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
26%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,591 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$203,700 ▼ 27% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$963/mo
Total Housing Units669
Vacant Units99

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%
About West Alexander, PA

West Alexander is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,508 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.3 years.

Economically, West Alexander is a middle-income community. The median household income of $81,591 is near the national average. Approximately 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.0%, above the national average.

The real estate market in West Alexander is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $203,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $963 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of West Alexander is well-educated. 45.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.44%).

West Alexander, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in West Alexander
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15376 1,508 $81,591 $203,700 $963 6.0% 45.3% 80.5%