City

Allenport, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥179Population
💰$37,813Median HH Income▼ 50% below avg
🎂59.3Median Age
🏠$89,500Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓20.3%College Grads▼ 48% below avg
📊12.5%Unemployment▲ 155% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.9% Female 53.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.4%Other: 5.6%Race
White94.4%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

5–17
9%
18–24
14%
25–44
6%
45–64
43%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.86
Below Poverty16.2% ▲ 62% above avg
College Grads20.3% ▼ 48% below avg
Unemployment12.5% ▲ 155% above avg
HS Graduate80 (60.2%)
Some College9 (6.8%)
Associates17 (12.8%)
Graduate Degree27 (20.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 60.2%Some College: 6.8%Associates: 12.8%Graduate: 20.3%Edu
HS Grad60.2%
Some College6.8%
Associates12.8%
Graduate20.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.7%Renter: 33.3%Tenure
Owner66.7%
Renter33.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
61%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$37,813 ▼ 50% below avg
Median Home Value$89,500 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units112
Vacant Units16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–$50k
35%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
48%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
68%
About Allenport, PA

Allenport is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 179 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 59.3 years.

Economically, Allenport is a lower-income community. The median household income of $37,813 is well below the national average. Approximately 16.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 12.5%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Allenport is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $89,500, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 66.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Allenport is less-educated. 20.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.41%).

Allenport, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Allenport
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15412 179 $37,813 $89,500 12.5% 20.3% 66.7%