City

Muse, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥508Population
💰$55,580Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂49.4Median Age
🏠$72,000Median Home Value▼ 74% below avg
🎓17.2%College Grads▼ 56% below avg
📊0.9%Unemployment▼ 81% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 33.1% Female 66.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
5%
18–24
19%
25–44
21%
45–64
17%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.08
Below Poverty21.5% ▲ 115% above avg
College Grads17.2% ▼ 56% below avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 81% below avg
No HS Diploma28 (8.1%)
HS Graduate145 (42.2%)
Some College68 (19.8%)
Associates44 (12.8%)
Bachelors47 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree12 (3.5%)

Education

No HS: 8.1%HS Grad: 42.2%Some College: 19.8%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 3.5%Edu
No HS8.1%
HS Grad42.2%
Some College19.8%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate3.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 44.7%Renter: 55.3%Tenure
Owner44.7%
Renter55.3%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
97%
$150k–$200k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,580 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$72,000 ▼ 74% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$655/mo
Total Housing Units244

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
27%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
56%
Work From Home
44%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
69%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
97%
About Muse, PA

Muse is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 508 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.4 years.

Economically, Muse is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,580 is below the national average. Approximately 21.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Muse is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $72,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $655 per month.

The population of Muse is less-educated. 17.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Muse, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Muse
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15350 508 $55,580 $72,000 $655 0.9% 17.2% 44.7%