Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.51 |
| Below Poverty | 10.1% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 49.3% ▲ 27% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.4% ▲ 10% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 8,790 (1.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 149,162 (26.8%) |
| Some College | 55,195 (9.9%) |
| Associates | 67,154 (12.1%) |
| Bachelors | 53,374 (9.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 222,243 (40%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $99,132 ▲ 30% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $400,228 ▲ 44% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,433/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 353,357 |
| Vacant Units | 20,132 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Worcester County is located in Massachusetts and encompasses 99 ZIP codes spanning 83 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 861,635 residents. With a median age of 40.47, it is a middle-aged county.
Worcester County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $99,131 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 10.1% is near the national average.
Housing in Worcester County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $400,228 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,432. Homeownership rates are high at 65.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.
The residents of Worcester County are primarily White (71.74%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 49.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.
Worcester County, MA is a middle-income area in Massachusetts. The 99 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01430 | Ashburnham | 6,450 | $115,146 | $369,700 | — | 3.9% | 57.5% |
| 01331 | Athol | 13,865 | $68,345 | $257,300 | $1,041 | 7.7% | 32.9% |
| 01501 | Auburn | 16,780 | $101,929 | $363,400 | $1,241 | 3.9% | 52.6% |
| 01436 | Baldwinville | 3,720 | $88,421 | $308,100 | $1,109 | 13.4% | 32.6% |
| 01005 | Barre | 4,786 | $97,390 | $328,500 | $1,603 | 2.3% | 41.8% |
| 01503 | Berlin | 3,311 | $122,411 | $566,800 | $1,432 | 6.0% | 59.6% |
| 01504 | Blackstone | 9,211 | $98,986 | $394,600 | $1,157 | 2.3% | 47.4% |
| 01740 | Bolton | 5,698 | $198,475 | $722,300 | $1,632 | 5.8% | 82.5% |
| 01505 | Boylston | 4,896 | $124,732 | $578,700 | $1,833 | 5.2% | 66.2% |
| 01506 | Brookfield | 3,442 | $71,875 | $313,200 | $1,043 | 6.6% | 36.1% |
| 01507 | Charlton | 13,359 | $119,809 | $405,200 | $1,215 | 3.0% | 48.6% |
| 01611 | Cherry Valley | 2,401 | $118,389 | $306,400 | $1,040 | 2.9% | 38.1% |
| 01510 | Clinton | 15,430 | $93,849 | $348,000 | $1,353 | 4.3% | 47.7% |
| 01434 | Devens | 1,889 | $109,651 | $472,100 | $1,286 | 4.2% | 37.2% |
| 01516 | Douglas | 9,287 | $147,859 | $436,700 | $1,537 | 5.1% | 53.0% |
| 01571 | Dudley | 11,886 | $85,179 | $372,400 | $1,188 | 5.5% | 38.1% |
| 01515 | East Brookfield | 2,120 | $76,382 | $342,400 | $997 | 6.2% | 37.5% |
| 01745 | Fayville | 660 | $180,833 | $647,400 | — | 0.0% | 92.2% |
| 01518 | Fiskdale | 2,835 | $111,193 | $410,100 | $1,051 | 9.2% | 54.4% |
| 01420 | Fitchburg | 41,677 | $70,334 | $294,600 | $1,131 | 7.1% | 36.5% |
| 01440 | Gardner | 21,298 | $63,526 | $270,500 | $1,071 | 5.6% | 36.0% |
| 01031 | Gilbertville | 1,715 | $58,125 | $237,700 | $1,164 | 2.2% | 32.4% |
| 01519 | Grafton | 7,738 | $153,750 | $573,200 | $2,266 | 2.3% | 69.6% |
| 01037 | Hardwick | 486 | $84,022 | $408,600 | — | 0.0% | 43.3% |
| 01451 | Harvard | 5,359 | $206,607 | $849,200 | $1,387 | 5.9% | 81.5% |
| 01520 | Holden | 16,864 | $147,582 | $444,300 | $1,578 | 5.3% | 68.5% |
| 01747 | Hopedale | 6,024 | $115,216 | $456,000 | $1,819 | 3.1% | 54.8% |
| 01452 | Hubbardston | 4,339 | $102,344 | $342,100 | $898 | 3.0% | 47.7% |
| 01522 | Jefferson | 3,021 | $118,824 | $386,100 | $1,100 | 6.4% | 63.5% |
| 01523 | Lancaster | 8,470 | $130,444 | $467,400 | $1,985 | 9.4% | 59.3% |
| 01524 | Leicester | 6,110 | $93,191 | $390,800 | $1,055 | 2.8% | 43.2% |
| 01453 | Leominster | 43,635 | $82,098 | $345,900 | $1,282 | 5.4% | 44.7% |
| 01462 | Lunenburg | 11,822 | $109,884 | $442,900 | $1,784 | 6.6% | 54.2% |
| 01756 | Mendon | 6,266 | $129,837 | $605,500 | $1,947 | 1.3% | 64.0% |
| 01757 | Milford | 30,473 | $92,951 | $444,100 | $1,702 | 4.7% | 47.1% |
| 01527 | Millbury | 13,899 | $116,000 | $415,600 | $1,507 | 3.8% | 44.4% |
| 01529 | Millville | 3,156 | $115,789 | $418,000 | $1,275 | 2.5% | 41.5% |
| 01531 | New Braintree | 925 | $99,375 | $387,200 | $1,094 | 2.6% | 48.6% |
| 01535 | North Brookfield | 4,739 | $81,010 | $316,500 | $973 | 4.1% | 35.7% |
| 01536 | North Grafton | 7,119 | $105,795 | $450,500 | — | 6.5% | 56.1% |
| 01537 | North Oxford | 1,821 | $94,261 | $338,000 | $1,223 | 0.1% | 46.0% |
| 01532 | Northborough | 15,694 | $174,358 | $598,500 | $2,087 | 5.9% | 72.9% |
| 01534 | Northbridge | 6,097 | $134,539 | $451,800 | $1,170 | 7.2% | 53.7% |
| 01068 | Oakham | 1,623 | $96,207 | $379,600 | $1,208 | 3.1% | 50.6% |
| 01540 | Oxford | 11,521 | $118,389 | $346,000 | $1,135 | 5.6% | 39.4% |
| 01612 | Paxton | 4,996 | $133,750 | $464,700 | $1,364 | 3.3% | 66.7% |
| 01366 | Petersham | 1,173 | $107,656 | $375,000 | $1,214 | 3.9% | 49.5% |
| 01541 | Princeton | 3,500 | $150,577 | $496,400 | $921 | 1.3% | 71.0% |
| 01542 | Rochdale | 2,572 | $107,674 | $380,300 | $1,571 | 0.0% | 43.7% |
| 01368 | Royalston | 1,497 | $101,875 | $325,200 | $1,031 | 5.1% | 40.1% |
| 01543 | Rutland | 9,202 | $155,504 | $439,200 | $998 | 4.4% | 51.5% |
| 01545 | Shrewsbury | 38,440 | $136,225 | $555,500 | $2,046 | 2.9% | 71.2% |
| 01074 | South Barre | 749 | $76,859 | — | $1,032 | 18.5% | 19.4% |
| 01560 | South Grafton | 4,914 | $98,884 | $442,900 | $1,364 | 5.4% | 57.5% |
| 01772 | Southborough | 9,781 | $196,680 | $816,500 | $2,425 | 4.4% | 79.7% |
| 01550 | Southbridge | 17,806 | $59,397 | $267,000 | $1,157 | 7.5% | 30.2% |
| 01562 | Spencer | 11,961 | $79,086 | $368,300 | $1,085 | 5.7% | 36.0% |
| 01564 | Sterling | 8,111 | $136,027 | $467,400 | $1,606 | 3.7% | 59.9% |
| 01566 | Sturbridge | 7,054 | $135,802 | $393,000 | $1,677 | 2.5% | 59.1% |
| 01590 | Sutton | 9,287 | $155,938 | $526,400 | $1,167 | 1.8% | 55.5% |
| 01468 | Templeton | 4,157 | $110,938 | $358,700 | $1,308 | 3.4% | 51.6% |
| 01568 | Upton | 7,926 | $161,429 | $558,600 | — | 5.8% | 64.6% |
| 01569 | Uxbridge | 14,127 | $122,458 | $417,900 | $1,480 | 4.6% | 51.6% |
| 01083 | Warren | 2,746 | $92,558 | $375,200 | — | 11.3% | 48.8% |
| 01570 | Webster | 17,674 | $68,934 | $339,600 | $1,135 | 6.6% | 35.7% |
| 01583 | West Boylston | 7,516 | $100,427 | $399,700 | $1,248 | 4.7% | 54.4% |
| 01585 | West Brookfield | 4,942 | $70,753 | $319,800 | $1,153 | 5.1% | 40.4% |
| 01092 | West Warren | 1,123 | $70,938 | $326,000 | $875 | 18.1% | 39.6% |
| 01581 | Westborough | 21,591 | $134,474 | $637,900 | $2,038 | 4.2% | 72.1% |
| 01473 | Westminster | 8,289 | $101,161 | $394,000 | $1,643 | 3.7% | 54.3% |
| 01094 | Wheelwright | 64 | $109,000 | $433,300 | — | 0.0% | 10.9% |
| 01588 | Whitinsville | 10,357 | $88,735 | $413,600 | $1,263 | 6.3% | 42.4% |
| 01475 | Winchendon | 10,194 | $85,638 | $294,900 | $1,245 | 6.5% | 37.2% |
| 01602 | Worcester | 25,791 | $94,351 | $380,800 | $1,471 | 5.3% | 54.2% |
| 01603 | Worcester | 21,034 | $63,646 | $287,800 | $1,339 | 8.3% | 35.8% |
| 01604 | Worcester | 39,988 | $72,911 | $321,900 | $1,570 | 5.1% | 42.6% |
| 01605 | Worcester | 31,086 | $54,805 | $349,800 | $1,362 | 7.8% | 43.3% |
| 01606 | Worcester | 22,269 | $92,537 | $343,700 | $1,615 | 2.9% | 50.4% |
| 01607 | Worcester | 8,755 | $66,365 | $341,300 | $1,356 | 10.8% | 39.8% |
| 01608 | Worcester | 4,951 | $45,962 | $117,100 | $1,461 | 7.0% | 40.4% |
| 01609 | Worcester | 23,184 | $61,411 | $422,100 | $1,212 | 6.9% | 57.8% |
| 01610 | Worcester | 28,719 | $43,757 | $279,100 | $1,339 | 7.4% | 29.0% |