US ZIP Code
01562

Spencer, MA

Worcester County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 11,961 Population
💰 $79,086 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎂 48.9 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $368,300 Median Home Value
▲ 32% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 36.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.7% Unemployment
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code01562
CitySpencer
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyWorcester County
Area Code508/774
Elevation931 ft
Latitude42.247211
Longitude-71.991867
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25027
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.0% (6,222) Female 48.0% (5,739) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.1%Hispanic: 4.4%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.5%Other: 4%Race
White90.1%
Hispanic4.4%
Black0.8%
Asian0.5%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.9 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty7.7% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma146 (1.7%)
HS Graduate3,007 (35.4%)
Some College1,190 (14%)
Associates1,089 (12.8%)
Bachelors668 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree2,390 (28.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 35.4%Some College: 14%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 28.2%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad35.4%
Some College14.0%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate28.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.1%Renter: 34.9%Tenure
Owner65.1%
Renter34.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
51%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,086 ≈ Avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$368,300 ▲ 32% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,085/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units5,788
Vacant Units653
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units5,788
Vacant653
Owner Occupied65.1%
Renter Occupied34.9%
Avg HH Size2.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 01562 is in Spencer, MA, in Worcester County.
ZIP code 01562 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 01562 is in Worcester County, MA.
ZIP 01562 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 01562 is 11,961 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 01562 is $79,086 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 01562 is $368,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 01562

ZIP code 01562 is located in Spencer, Massachusetts, within Worcester County. With a population of 11,961, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.9 years. Economically, 01562 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $79,086 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 01562 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $368,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,085 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 01562 is primarily White (90.13%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.7%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 01562 stands at 5.7%, which is above the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 01562 in Spencer, MA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,961 residents, a median household income of $79,086, and a median home value of $368,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.