| ZIP Code | 01604 |
|---|---|
| City | Worcester |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Worcester County |
| Area Code | 508/774/978 |
| Elevation | 554 ft |
| Latitude | 42.253485 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -71.767932 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25027 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.1 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.35 |
| Below Poverty | 15.1% ▲ 51% above avg |
| College Grads | 42.6% ▲ 10% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.1% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 562 (2.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 9,438 (35.6%) |
| Some College | 2,557 (9.6%) |
| Associates | 2,670 (10.1%) |
| Bachelors | 2,735 (10.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 8,562 (32.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $72,911 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $321,900 ▲ 15% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,570/mo ↑ 37% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 18,166 |
| Vacant Units | 1,391 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.35 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 18,166 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,391 |
| Owner Occupied | 43.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 56.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.35 |
ZIP code 01604 is located in Worcester, Massachusetts, within Worcester County. With a population of 39,988, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.1 years. Economically, 01604 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,911 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 01604 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $321,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,570 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (43.4%) and renters (56.7%). Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.
The population of 01604 is majority White (51.47%). Residents are well-educated — 42.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.1%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 01604 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.
Overall, ZIP code 01604 in Worcester, MA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 39,988 residents, a median household income of $72,911, and a median home value of $321,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.