US ZIP Code
01092

West Warren, MA

Worcester County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 1,123 Population ↓ 12% since 2019
💰 $70,938 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↓ 35% since 2019
🎂 43.7 Median Age ↑ 32% since 2019
🏠 $326,000 Median Home Value
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎓 39.6% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 18.1% Unemployment
▲ 270% above avg ↑ 189% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code01092
CityWest Warren
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyWorcester County
Area Code413/508
Elevation649 ft
Latitude42.191868
Longitude-72.235108
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25027
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 60.5% (679) Female 39.5% (444) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.8%Black: 3.2%Race
White96.8%
Black3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
3%
18–24
9%
25–44
38%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs ↑ 32% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.92
Below Poverty3.2% ▼ 68% below avg
College Grads39.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment18.1% ▲ 270% above avg
HS Graduate332 (34.8%)
Some College84 (8.8%)
Associates160 (16.8%)
Graduate Degree377 (39.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 34.8%Some College: 8.8%Associates: 16.8%Graduate: 39.6%Edu
HS Grad34.8%
Some College8.8%
Associates16.8%
Graduate39.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56.9%Renter: 43.2%Tenure
Owner56.9%
Renter43.2%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–300k
40%
$300k–500k
50%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,938 ≈ Avg ↓ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$326,000 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$875/mo ↓ 9% since 2019
Total Units637
Vacant Units53
Avg HH Size1.92

Income Distribution

$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
37%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%
Work From Home
0%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
57%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units637
Vacant53
Owner Occupied56.9%
Renter Occupied43.2%
Avg HH Size1.92
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 01092 is in West Warren, MA, in Worcester County.
ZIP code 01092 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 01092 is in Worcester County, MA.
ZIP 01092 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 01092 is 1,123 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 01092 is $70,938 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 01092 is $326,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 01092

ZIP code 01092 is located in West Warren, Massachusetts, within Worcester County. With a population of 1,123, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.7 years. Economically, 01092 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,938 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 01092 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $326,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $875 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (56.9%) and renters (43.2%). Median home values have increased by 51% since 2019.