US ZIP Code
01757

Milford, MA

Worcester County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 30,473 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $92,951 Median HH Income
▲ 22% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 39.1 Median Age
🏠 $444,100 Median Home Value
▲ 59% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 47.1% College Grads
▲ 22% above avg
📊 4.7% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code01757
CityMilford
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyWorcester County
Area Code508/774
Elevation374 ft
Latitude42.158692
Longitude-71.521419
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25027
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.3% (16,251) Female 46.7% (14,222) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.7%Hispanic: 15.1%Black: 3.1%Asian: 2.3%Other: 9.9%Race
White65.7%
Hispanic15.1%
Black3.1%
Asian2.3%
Other9.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
30%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.1 yrs
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads47.1% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma541 (2.8%)
HS Graduate6,156 (31.5%)
Some College1,302 (6.7%)
Associates2,323 (11.9%)
Bachelors2,048 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree7,156 (36.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 31.5%Some College: 6.7%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 36.6%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad31.5%
Some College6.7%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate36.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.4%Renter: 31.6%Tenure
Owner68.4%
Renter31.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
52%
Over $500k
33%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,951 ▲ 22% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$444,100 ▲ 59% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,702/mo ↑ 38% since 2019
Total Units11,833
Vacant Units423
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units11,833
Vacant423
Owner Occupied68.4%
Renter Occupied31.6%
Avg HH Size2.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 01757 is in Milford, MA, in Worcester County.
ZIP code 01757 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 01757 is in Worcester County, MA.
ZIP 01757 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 01757 is 30,473 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 01757 is $92,951 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 01757 is $444,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 01757

ZIP code 01757 is located in Milford, Massachusetts, within Worcester County. With a population of 30,473, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.1 years. Economically, 01757 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,951 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 01757 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $444,100 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,702 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 01757 is majority White (65.73%). Residents are well-educated — 47.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.2%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 01757 stands at 4.7%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 01757 in Milford, MA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 30,473 residents, a median household income of $92,951, and a median home value of $444,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.