US ZIP Code
01747

Hopedale, MA

Worcester County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 6,024 Population
💰 $115,216 Median HH Income
▲ 51% above avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎂 43.8 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $456,000 Median Home Value
▲ 64% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 54.8% College Grads
▲ 41% above avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 37% below avg ↓ 49% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code01747
CityHopedale
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyWorcester County
Area Code508/774
Elevation267 ft
Latitude42.123007
Longitude-71.531404
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25027
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 43.6% (2,628) Female 56.4% (3,396) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.7%Hispanic: 5%Black: 0.5%Asian: 2.3%Other: 1.6%Race
White90.7%
Hispanic5.0%
Black0.5%
Asian2.3%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
21%
18–24
11%
25–44
15%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.74
Below Poverty4.2% ▼ 58% below avg
College Grads54.8% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma24 (0.6%)
HS Graduate960 (25%)
Some College255 (6.7%)
Associates495 (12.9%)
Bachelors221 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree1,878 (49%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 25%Some College: 6.7%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 49%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad25.0%
Some College6.7%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate49.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.8%Renter: 23.2%Tenure
Owner76.8%
Renter23.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
56%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$115,216 ▲ 51% above avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Median Home Value$456,000 ▲ 64% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,819/mo ↑ 36% since 2019
Total Units2,320
Vacant Units149
Avg HH Size2.74

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
5%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units2,320
Vacant149
Owner Occupied76.8%
Renter Occupied23.2%
Avg HH Size2.74
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 01747 is in Hopedale, MA, in Worcester County.
ZIP code 01747 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 01747 is in Worcester County, MA.
ZIP 01747 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 01747 is 6,024 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 01747 is $115,216 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 01747 is $456,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 01747

ZIP code 01747 is located in Hopedale, Massachusetts, within Worcester County. With a population of 6,024, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.8 years. Economically, 01747 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $115,216 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 01747 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $456,000 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,819 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 01747 is primarily White (90.67%). Residents are well-educated — 54.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.2%. Household income has grown by 6% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 01747 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 01747 in Hopedale, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,024 residents, a median household income of $115,216, and a median home value of $456,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.