City

Petersham, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Worcester County  ·  Massachusetts

👥1,173Population
💰$107,656Median HH Income▲ 41% above avg
🎂55.5Median Age
🏠$375,000Median Home Value▲ 35% above avg
🎓49.5%College Grads▲ 28% above avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 20% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.0% Female 46.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.2%Hispanic: 3.9%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.6%Other: 5.9%Race
White88.2%
Hispanic3.9%
Black0.3%
Asian0.6%
Other5.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
16%
45–64
35%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads49.5% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 20% below avg
HS Graduate213 (24.1%)
Some College128 (14.5%)
Associates105 (11.9%)
Bachelors72 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree365 (41.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 24.1%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 41.3%Edu
HS Grad24.1%
Some College14.5%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate41.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.7%Renter: 9.3%Tenure
Owner90.7%
Renter9.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
66%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$107,656 ▲ 41% above avg
Median Home Value$375,000 ▲ 35% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,214/mo
Total Housing Units533
Vacant Units70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
35%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
62%
About Petersham, MA

Petersham is a city in Massachusetts, located in Worcester County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,173 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 55.5 years.

Economically, Petersham is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $107,656 is above the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Petersham is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $375,000, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,214 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Petersham is well-educated. 49.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.24%).

Petersham, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Petersham
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
01366 1,173 $107,656 $375,000 $1,214 3.9% 49.5% 90.7%