Montana ZIP Codes & Demographics
404 ZIP codes · 56 counties · 20+ cities
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.7 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.26 |
| Below Poverty | 11.8% ▲ 18% above avg |
| College Grads | 45.1% ▲ 16% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.9% ▼ 21% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 3,962 (0.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 187,650 (25.7%) |
| Some College | 89,374 (12.3%) |
| Associates | 120,174 (16.5%) |
| Bachelors | 74,822 (10.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 253,442 (34.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $71,403 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $359,030 ▲ 29% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,054/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 523,404 |
| Vacant Units | 70,312 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Montana contains 404 ZIP codes across 56 counties. With an estimated population of 1,105,740 residents and a median age of 40.65 years, it is a middle-aged state in terms of demographics.
Economically, Montana is broadly a solidly middle-class state. The median household income of $71,402 is near the national average. The statewide unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average. Approximately 11.8% of residents live below the poverty line.
Montana has a mid-range housing market overall, with a median home value of $359,030 — above the national average. Median monthly rent across the state averages around $1,053. Homeownership stands at 69.6% statewide.
The population of Montana is primarily White (84.09%). Residents are broadly well-educated — 45.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.
The 404 ZIP codes across Montana vary widely in character — from dense urban cores to rural agricultural areas. Each of the 56 counties has its own economic profile, housing market, and demographic makeup. Browse by county below to find ZIP codes that match your specific needs, whether you're researching relocation, real estate, business demographics, or local government boundaries.
Looking for ZIP code data in Montana? Every ZIP code page includes population counts, median household income, home values, rental rates, age distribution, race and ethnicity breakdown, education levels, commute data, and housing stock information — all sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey.
| City | ZIPs | Population | Avg Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | 14 | 145,092 | $82,563 |
| Missoula | 8 | 100,863 | $76,148 |
| Bozeman | 6 | 83,025 | $88,426 |
| Great Falls | 5 | 75,786 | $64,529 |
| Helena | 8 | 62,357 | $79,172 |
| Kalispell | 3 | 61,710 | $70,391 |
| Butte | 5 | 34,653 | $68,735 |
| Belgrade | 1 | 23,897 | $89,217 |
| Columbia Falls | 1 | 15,745 | $73,515 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 14,775 | $64,493 |
| Whitefish | 1 | 14,653 | $75,512 |
| Livingston | 1 | 13,491 | $70,176 |
| Laurel | 1 | 12,488 | $86,011 |
| Havre | 1 | 12,365 | $56,466 |
| Stevensville | 1 | 12,247 | $80,389 |
| Miles City | 1 | 11,598 | $63,643 |
| Polson | 1 | 11,580 | $59,883 |
| Libby | 1 | 9,885 | $45,332 |
| Anaconda | 1 | 9,464 | $50,965 |
| Bigfork | 1 | 9,316 | $81,846 |
| County | ZIPs | Population | Avg Income | Avg Home | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellowstone County | 23 | 167,240 | $73,376 | $302,715 | 3.9% | 34.7% |
| Gallatin County | 13 | 124,075 | $87,205 | $579,566 | 1.8% | 52.7% |
| Missoula County | 16 | 117,588 | $74,157 | $410,176 | 4.5% | 45.4% |
| Flathead County | 18 | 111,495 | $67,898 | $525,308 | 2.4% | 43.4% |
| Cascade County | 18 | 84,505 | $73,507 | $262,553 | 2.1% | 33.5% |
| Lewis and Clark County | 15 | 73,239 | $68,030 | $326,112 | 1.0% | 36.7% |
| Ravalli County | 10 | 46,715 | $69,532 | $418,022 | 3.8% | 36.9% |
| Silver Bow County | 8 | 35,498 | $69,356 | $361,940 | 8.0% | 45.6% |
| Lake County | 12 | 29,523 | $74,091 | $461,220 | 11.2% | 40.4% |
| Lincoln County | 7 | 20,656 | $61,019 | $275,966 | 6.6% | 40.8% |
| Hill County | 7 | 17,242 | $65,463 | $128,540 | 4.2% | 32.2% |
| Park County | 9 | 17,241 | $89,663 | $474,037 | 2.6% | 54.4% |
| Glacier County | 4 | 13,743 | $52,622 | $183,275 | 9.6% | 41.8% |
| Sanders County | 9 | 12,859 | $48,819 | $345,400 | 6.5% | 29.2% |
| Jefferson County | 6 | 12,837 | $74,762 | $368,050 | 2.3% | 42.5% |
| Custer County | 4 | 12,130 | $68,298 | $216,925 | 1.9% | 44.2% |
| Big Horn County | 10 | 12,057 | $68,494 | $152,588 | 13.4% | 35.5% |
| Richland County | 5 | 11,912 | $71,912 | $270,100 | 2.6% | 40.4% |
| Fergus County | 10 | 11,705 | $59,073 | $234,122 | 0.8% | 43.9% |
| Roosevelt County | 7 | 11,398 | $68,227 | $176,642 | 4.7% | 42.8% |
| Carbon County | 10 | 10,485 | $80,729 | $342,400 | 7.3% | 38.7% |
| Stillwater County | 8 | 9,882 | $77,807 | $375,612 | 1.5% | 42.6% |
| Deer Lodge County | 2 | 9,741 | $50,965 | $215,600 | 2.5% | 19.3% |
| Beaverhead County | 8 | 9,591 | $62,919 | $313,257 | 1.9% | 44.6% |
| Rosebud County | 11 | 9,091 | $62,185 | $163,680 | 4.4% | 29.3% |
| Dawson County | 4 | 8,846 | $76,243 | $184,375 | 2.3% | 37.4% |
| Madison County | 11 | 7,804 | $61,507 | $401,877 | 0.7% | 41.6% |
| Valley County | 11 | 7,434 | $70,957 | $200,937 | 5.4% | 34.4% |
| Powell County | 7 | 7,160 | $70,390 | $357,471 | 3.8% | 39.1% |
| Blaine County | 7 | 6,589 | $60,894 | $155,240 | 8.2% | 33.8% |
| Pondera County | 6 | 6,466 | $54,767 | $156,520 | 7.4% | 35.2% |
| Teton County | 6 | 6,384 | $62,085 | $218,350 | 1.1% | 33.1% |
| Mineral County | 6 | 5,795 | $65,068 | $321,225 | 15.2% | 51.8% |
| Broadwater County | 4 | 5,475 | $55,578 | $313,466 | 2.8% | 43.6% |
| Chouteau County | 7 | 5,029 | $70,507 | $167,742 | 2.5% | 34.1% |
| Musselshell County | 4 | 5,027 | $49,875 | $203,400 | 6.9% | 37.0% |
| Toole County | 8 | 4,913 | $54,168 | $151,480 | 1.8% | 26.5% |
| Phillips County | 6 | 4,606 | $69,748 | $154,425 | 5.3% | 37.3% |
| Sheridan County | 9 | 3,666 | $86,024 | $112,116 | 1.7% | 39.4% |
| Sweet Grass County | 4 | 3,559 | $83,148 | $818,100 | 0.6% | 39.1% |
| Granite County | 3 | 3,056 | $52,451 | $331,766 | 4.5% | 38.4% |
| Fallon County | 3 | 2,882 | $69,729 | $266,750 | 0.0% | 44.4% |
| Wheatland County | 4 | 2,069 | $48,399 | $147,075 | 2.2% | 29.9% |
| Meagher County | 3 | 2,005 | $59,231 | $235,700 | 0.2% | 49.2% |
| Judith Basin County | 5 | 1,930 | $57,215 | $217,340 | 1.1% | 42.5% |
| Liberty County | 3 | 1,686 | $49,315 | $117,433 | 0.1% | 38.1% |
| Daniels County | 4 | 1,510 | $96,407 | $172,133 | 1.0% | 33.4% |
| Powder River County | 5 | 1,430 | $68,119 | $169,433 | 0.2% | 34.6% |
| McCone County | 3 | 1,375 | $73,092 | $160,266 | 2.1% | 42.7% |
| Prairie County | 3 | 1,255 | $49,844 | $187,350 | 0.7% | 27.1% |
| Wibaux County | 1 | 1,164 | $65,250 | $93,500 | 0.0% | 40.2% |
| Carter County | 5 | 1,097 | $49,151 | $138,600 | 1.9% | 30.3% |
| Garfield County | 5 | 928 | $58,611 | $222,275 | 0.0% | 31.5% |
| Golden Valley County | 2 | 906 | $62,697 | $205,250 | 1.5% | 28.7% |
| Treasure County | 3 | 898 | $87,413 | $256,466 | 0.5% | 57.1% |
| Petroleum County | 2 | 348 | $60,625 | $167,100 | 1.0% | 28.5% |