City

Livingston, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Park County  ·  Montana

👥13,491Population
💰$70,176Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂44.1Median Age
🏠$420,000Median Home Value▲ 51% above avg
🎓48.5%College Grads▲ 25% above avg
📊2.9%Unemployment▼ 40% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.5%Hispanic: 3.2%Asian: 0.4%Other: 4.1%Race
White91.5%
Hispanic3.2%
Asian0.4%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.17
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads48.5% ▲ 25% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 40% below avg
No HS Diploma35 (0.4%)
HS Graduate2,572 (26.3%)
Some College904 (9.3%)
Associates1,515 (15.5%)
Bachelors1,220 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree3,518 (36%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 26.3%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 36%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad26.3%
Some College9.3%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate36.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.1%Renter: 30.9%Tenure
Owner69.1%
Renter30.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
39%
Over $500k
33%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,176 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$420,000 ▲ 51% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$980/mo
Total Housing Units6,710
Vacant Units583

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
63%
About Livingston, MT

Livingston is a city in Montana, located in Park County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 13,491 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.1 years.

Economically, Livingston is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,176 is near the national average. Approximately 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Livingston is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $420,000, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $980 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Livingston is well-educated. 48.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (91.51%).

Livingston, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Livingston
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59047 13,491 $70,176 $420,000 $980 2.9% 48.5% 69.1%