US ZIP Code
59037

Huntley, MT

Yellowstone County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 2,345 Population ↑ 34% since 2019
💰 $103,292 Median HH Income
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎂 39.0 Median Age ↓ 16% since 2019
🏠 $326,100 Median Home Value
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 27.0% College Grads
▼ 30% below avg
📊 0.6% Unemployment
▼ 87% below avg ↓ 57% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59037
CityHuntley
StateMontana (MT)
CountyYellowstone County
Area Code406
Elevation3,429 ft
Latitude45.864795
Longitude-108.210799
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.6% (1,211) Female 48.4% (1,134) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.9%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.4%Race
White96.9%
Asian0.3%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
0%
25–44
37%
45–64
26%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs ↓ 16% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty5.5% ▼ 45% below avg
College Grads27.0% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment0.6% ▼ 87% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.1%)
HS Graduate729 (42.2%)
Some College134 (7.8%)
Associates397 (23%)
Bachelors105 (6.1%)
Graduate Degree362 (20.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 42.2%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 23%Bachelors: 6.1%Graduate: 20.9%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad42.2%
Some College7.8%
Associates23.0%
Bachelors6.1%
Graduate20.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.8%Renter: 11.2%Tenure
Owner88.8%
Renter11.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$103,292 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Median Home Value$326,100 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,119/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units901
Vacant Units35
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
30%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
26%

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units901
Vacant35
Owner Occupied88.8%
Renter Occupied11.2%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59037 is in Huntley, MT, in Yellowstone County.
ZIP code 59037 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59037 is in Yellowstone County, MT.
ZIP 59037 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59037 is 2,345 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59037 is $103,292 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59037 is $326,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59037

ZIP code 59037 is located in Huntley, Montana, within Yellowstone County. With a population of 2,345, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39 years. Economically, 59037 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $103,292 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59037 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $326,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,119 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.