US ZIP Code
59405

Great Falls, MT

Cascade County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 34,059 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $60,509 Median HH Income
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 34.9 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $236,800 Median Home Value
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 41.7% College Grads
▲ 8% above avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59405
CityGreat Falls
StateMontana (MT)
CountyCascade County
Area Code406
Elevation4,072 ft
Latitude47.288991
Longitude-111.300456
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (17,118) Female 49.7% (16,941) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.8%Hispanic: 5.9%Black: 2.4%Asian: 1.5%Other: 6.9%Race
White78.8%
Hispanic5.9%
Black2.4%
Asian1.5%
Other6.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
12%
25–44
27%
45–64
20%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.9 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.30
Below Poverty13.9% ▲ 39% above avg
College Grads41.7% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma90 (0.4%)
HS Graduate5,864 (27.7%)
Some College2,763 (13.1%)
Associates3,624 (17.1%)
Bachelors2,546 (12%)
Graduate Degree6,279 (29.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 27.7%Some College: 13.1%Associates: 17.1%Bachelors: 12%Graduate: 29.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad27.7%
Some College13.1%
Associates17.1%
Bachelors12.0%
Graduate29.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 59.7%Renter: 40.3%Tenure
Owner59.7%
Renter40.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
39%
$300k–500k
20%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,509 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$236,800 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$947/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units15,260
Vacant Units1,207
Avg HH Size2.30

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
58%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units15,260
Vacant1,207
Owner Occupied59.7%
Renter Occupied40.3%
Avg HH Size2.30
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59405 is in Great Falls, MT, in Cascade County.
ZIP code 59405 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59405 is in Cascade County, MT.
ZIP 59405 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59405 is 34,059 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59405 is $60,509 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59405 is $236,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59405

ZIP code 59405 is located in Great Falls, Montana, within Cascade County. With a population of 34,059, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.9 years. Economically, 59405 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,509 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59405 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $236,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $947 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (59.7%) and renters (40.3%). Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 59405 is primarily White (78.79%). Residents are well-educated — 41.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.9%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 59405 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 59405 in Great Falls, MT is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 34,059 residents, a median household income of $60,509, and a median home value of $236,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.