County

Carbon County, MT

10 ZIP codes  ·  10 cities  ·  Montana

👥10,485Population
💰$70,890Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂50.9Median Age
🏠$365,911Median Home Value▲ 31% above avg
🎓39.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.3%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.9%Other: 3.4%Race
White91.3%
Hispanic3.1%
Black0.8%
Asian0.9%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 15% below avg
College Grads39.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma43 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,291 (29.3%)
Some College956 (12.2%)
Associates1,380 (17.6%)
Bachelors805 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree2,348 (30%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 29.3%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 17.6%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 30%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad29.3%
Some College12.2%
Associates17.6%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate30.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.5%Renter: 25.6%Tenure
Owner74.5%
Renter25.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
35%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,890 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$365,911 ▲ 31% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$942/mo
Total Housing Units6,261
Vacant Units1,707

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
24%

2000+
61%
About Carbon County, MT

Carbon County is located in Montana and encompasses 10 ZIP codes spanning 10 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 10,485 residents. With a median age of 50.91, it is a mature county.

Carbon County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $70,890 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.1%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 8.5% is near the national average.

Housing in Carbon County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $365,911 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $942. Homeownership rates are high at 74.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Carbon County are primarily White (91.34%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 39.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Carbon County, MT is a solidly middle-class area in Montana. The 10 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Carbon County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
59007 Bearcreek 105 $110,250 $200,000 $907 0.0% 65.9%
59008 Belfry 503 $86,563 $265,500 7.9% 29.7%
59013 Boyd 213 $134,750 $503,300 0.0% 36.0%
59014 Bridger 1,488 $48,958 $262,900 $775 7.2% 31.4%
59026 Edgar 103 $61,477 $345,500 35.1% 54.4%
59029 Fromberg 799 $67,500 $267,100 $817 10.7% 32.8%
59041 Joliet 2,224 $77,442 $325,500 $1,163 0.4% 28.3%
59068 Red Lodge 3,513 $63,704 $413,900 $795 3.7% 55.1%
59070 Roberts 1,472 $85,391 $497,900 $1,200 8.4% 33.1%
59071 Roscoe 65 $71,250 0.0% 20.0%