| ZIP Code | 59014 |
|---|---|
| City | Bridger |
| State | Montana (MT) |
| County | Carbon County |
| Area Code | 406 |
| Elevation | 5,794 ft |
| Latitude | 45.155169 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -108.667654 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 30009 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 46.9 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.44 |
| Below Poverty | 12.4% ▲ 24% above avg |
| College Grads | 31.4% ▼ 19% below avg |
| Unemployment | 7.2% ▲ 46% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 9 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 404 (38.7%) |
| Some College | 168 (16.1%) |
| Associates | 135 (12.9%) |
| Bachelors | 159 (15.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 168 (16.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $48,958 ▼ 36% below avg ↓ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $262,900 ≈ Avg ↑ 50% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $775/mo ↑ 5% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 715 |
| Vacant Units | 106 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.44 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 715 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 106 |
| Owner Occupied | 65.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 34.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.44 |
ZIP code 59014 is located in Bridger, Montana, within Carbon County. With a population of 1,488, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.9 years. Economically, 59014 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $48,958 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 59014 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $262,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $775 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.
The population of 59014 is primarily White (91.40%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.4%. Household income has declined by 14% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 59014 stands at 7.2%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.
Overall, ZIP code 59014 in Bridger, MT is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,488 residents, a median household income of $48,958, and a median home value of $262,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.